Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

open or save in IE9

Posted on 2012-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
741 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
how to disable open or save in IE9
0
Comment
Question by:techp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tomislavj
ID: 37780985
could you be more specific?
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 37781305
in IE sometimes if i download anything on website , it comes open/save menu down
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomislavj earned 1000 total points
ID: 37781381
it can't be controlled in IE9, it's there by design
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:SeaSenor
SeaSenor earned 1000 total points
ID: 37787772
that is correct

Please check out the following related article for more information on this:

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/ie/forum/ie9-windows_other/how-can-i-set-ie9-to-open-download-files/c3605601-856d-4455-8144-121ef3338d2d.
0