Solved

Exchange 2010 Autodiscovery url wrong on external use

Posted on 2012-03-29
7
1,295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
Hello.
I have a wierd problem with my Exchange setup.

It started with users having problem using the Out Of Office function in outlook. I could use it without problem when located inside the domain but external users cant!

When I check the Autodiscovery url from an internal account (inside the domain) it shows up correct;
https://mail.domain.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml

But when I check Test email AutoConfiguration from an external outlook it gives me
https://domain.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml

PS gives me this :
[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Get-ClientAccessServer | Select Name, *Internal* | fl


Name                           : EMAIL
AutoDiscoverServiceInternalUri : https://mail.domain.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml

Open in new window


Anyone got a suggestion?
0
Comment
Question by:tigerffs
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tigerffs
ID: 37780988
Also, when I check the external URL in PS it gives me
[PS] C:\Windows\system32>get-webservicesvirtualdirectory | FL ExternalURL


ExternalUrl : https://OLDSERVER.domain.com/ews/exchange.asmx

Open in new window


It is pointing to the old exchange 2003 server, could this be the issue?


EDIT: I did set the externalURL to the correct one, it does not help me with the AutoDiscovery though
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
-MAS earned 500 total points
ID: 37781026
Try creating an A record 'autodiscover.domain.com' in your external DNS poiting to your external exchange IP
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 37781035
Change the external URL to

ExternalUrl : https://externalname.domain.com/ews/exchange.asmx
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tigerffs
ID: 37781038
Really I just want to change the URL for autodiscovery for external use of outlook, pointing a fault adress seems like an shortcut.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tigerffs
ID: 37781043
abbasiftt:
I did that but it had no impact on the problem :(
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tigerffs
ID: 37781396
Where does outlook get this AutoDiscovery link from? I need to be able to change it somewhere, but where!? For internal use = OK
External use = NOK
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 37782435
Create an "A" record in your public DNS called autodiscover and point it to your firewall with public IP. Get the firewall to forward 443 port traffic to this IP to your CAS server.

There is no setting for this. Outlook looks up the autodiscover record in the email domain of yours. So, if your email is user@domain.com, Outlook checks to find https://autodiscover.domain.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml

All you need to do is setup record in public DNS and route it to CAS.
0