Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blackberry user unable to receive mail.

Posted on 2012-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
684 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
Hi All,

My Blackberry user is able to send enterprise mails but unable to receive mails.

Please help me with the troubleshooting steps.
0
Comment
Question by:AhmedAliShaik
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:junaidIT
junaidIT earned 750 total points
ID: 37781287
Greetings,

Is inbox redirection disabled. Could you go into emails, press menu and choose options, go to email preferences, press menu again and choose folder redirection, and ensure that inbox is selected.

this could be done also via the enterprise server
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AhmedAliShaik
ID: 37781303
Thank you for you quick response. I will try to redirect from the server and post you.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SeaSenor
ID: 37787730
you do have BES installed?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
SriHarsha K earned 750 total points
ID: 37788958
- Can you give your Environment Info and BES Version.
- Problem with single user or multiple users?
- Also any events and logs observed--Blackberry Messaging Agent in particular.

Check below Kb once,

http://btsc.webapps.blackberry.com/btsc/viewdocument.do?noCount=true&externalId=KB11172&sliceId=1&cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&ViewedDocsListHelper=com.kanisa.apps.common.BaseViewedDocsListHelperImpl


Cheers..
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:AhmedAliShaik
ID: 37809060
Thank you
0