Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Force default printer in terminal services 2003

Posted on 2012-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-19
Hi
I run several programs from a terminal services server based on windows 2003 standard sp2

I have the problem where by each individual user logs in and they all have the same default printer (printer1)

Is there any way user 1 can have printer 1 and user 2 can have printer 2 and user 3 can have printer 3 as default.

I have tried to change at a user level every time I log in but once the user logs out and then back in again it has once again defaulted to whatever the default is when you log on locally to the machine.
0
Comment
Question by:RPUKsupport
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:joyofsharing
ID: 37781764
Dear RPUKsupport,

I hope this helps you.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/911913


Kindly keep us posted.


joyofsharing ( ^ _ ^ )
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 2000 total points
ID: 37781974
If you know which printers you want to assign to each user this is just a matter of writing a small script to do it.
Couple links for you:

http://www.intelliadmin.com/index.php/2007/08/set-default-printer-from-a-script/
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/263226

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - RDS
Citrix CTP
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 37789410
I had a similar problem before, and I went the route that Cláudio suggests.

I wrote a set of Winbatch scripts - 1 to record the name of the printer HKCU when the user logged out, and one to read that key back in at login, and reset that printer as the default.  I had the recording script set to 'sanitize' the names to avoid issues with the client name or other misc. stuff getting stored with the printer name.

Coralon
0