?
Solved

Self signed certificate warning messages

Posted on 2012-03-29
9
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-01
Hi All,

I want to issue three self signed certificates.

I know how to create them, but the users browsers recieve the following message;

There is a problem with this website's security certificate.

I need to surpress this message for these three sites.
0
Comment
Question by:detox1978
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:designatedinitializer
ID: 37781086
No luck.
You'll always get that message, since these are self-signed certificates.
Get a SSL certificate from a trusted certification authority, and you're good to go.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 37781100
Can I not add something to the trusted root authority certificate store?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:designatedinitializer
ID: 37781109
The users' browsers will always see it's a self-signed certificate.
That's the point of using certificates. If it was that easy to bypass, it wouldn't do much good, would it?..
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 37781114
Having the user install the certificate is hardly by-passing the check.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 37781140
This is for internal use only.  I noticed in IIS7 they have Domain Certificates.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:designatedinitializer
designatedinitializer earned 1000 total points
ID: 37781175
Ha! Sorry about that, I didn't realized it was for internal use...
Yes, you can install the CA as a trusted root in client machines.
In IE, you click on "View Certificates" when the error appears and then follow the instructions.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 37781237
managed to get it to work on my laptop via this guide;

http://www.robbagby.com/iis/self-signed-certificates-on-iis-7-the-easy-way-and-the-most-effective-way/


Is it possible to install the certificate via group policy?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
motnahp00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37781295
Yes, you can import certificates to machines via group policy.

Computer Configuration -> Policies -> Windows Settings -> Security Settings -> Public Key Policies

For your instance, I would add the CA Root cert to Trusted Root Certification Authorities.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 37793683
thanks
0