Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Paperless document managment program

Posted on 2012-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
I am looking of keeping my home correspondence and paperwork on my computer rather than in paper files

What would be your recommendation for a "cheap" but efficient program to be used?

Do not want to have too much system resource used?

I know there are basic search tools within Windows itself
0
Comment
Question by:Mawallace
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Tomislavj
Tomislavj earned 750 total points
ID: 37781136
this one looks interesting

or maybe something online
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 37781924
Two questions: (1) Do you already have a scanner or is buying a scanner part of this effort? There's a big difference between buying just a program, as your question suggests, and buying the scanner, too. (2) Give me an idea of what "cheap" means, at least a range or rough order of magnitude.

I would normally ask about number of users, paper volume (pages per day), paper attributes (single-sided/double-sided, letter/legal, black&white/color, etc.), but knowing that data is typically not necessary for a home user keeping track of correspondence and paperwork. Anyway, let me know the answers to the questions and then I'll make some recommendations for you. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mawallace
ID: 37783914
I have a scanner already - just looking for a program

As it is for home use - the cheaper the better!

something that indexes pdf files and let me reference emails on Thurnderbird
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 37784111
OK, a few more questions:
(1) What make and model scanner?
(2) Does it have ISIS, TWAIN, or WIA drivers?
(3) Did it come with any bundled software for scanning, imaging, organizing, etc.? If so, what packages?
(4) Does it create PDF image-only files or PDF files with both image and text (meaning it can OCR)?
(5) What exactly do you mean by "reference emails" on Thunderbird?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mawallace
ID: 37784527
It is a Canon printer / scanner

Not too sure what drviers it has

Comes with Propost managment

It creates PDF with text

I want the system to be able to index and serch emails - I use Thunderbird
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 750 total points
ID: 37785286
You didn't say which model Canon you have, but Canon scanners and all-in-one devices usually have TWAIN and WIA drivers, so yours probably does. This means that it will work with any third-party software that supports TWAIN/WIA, which most do.

I never heard of Propost and a web search for it doesn't come up with anything that looks like scanning/imaging software. Are you sure that's the name?

In any case, since it creates a PDF file with text, any decent search tool will be able to index and search them. I use a search product that's fairly expensive, but if you want to go cheap, I suggest Windows Search 4 and Copernic – both are FREE! You didn't say which OS you're running, but WS4 is built into Vista and W7, and is available to download (free) for XP at:
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=23

Copernic (free for non-commercial home use) is available at:
http://www.copernic.com/en/products/desktop-search/home/index.html

Both WS4 and Copernic can index and search your PDF files that have text in them; and both can index and search Thunderbird email. Regards, Joe
0