Solved

jQuery getJSON -- how do I get at the data?

Posted on 2012-03-29
10
617 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
This is probably very simple for the experts -- but not for me (still trying to understand JSON):
I have assigned json data to a javascript variable (json1) using this code:
json1 = $.getJSON('selectqueries.cfc?method=getYesNoUncertain&returnformat=JSON');

Open in new window

Firefox shows me the json data was successfully got, in the following format:
json1
{"COLUMNS":["V","D"],"DATA":[["1",true],["0",false],["?","Uncertain"]]}

Open in new window

Where I am stuck is -- how do I use the data (in javascript)?
I've tried:
alert(json1.COLUMNS[1]);
alert(json1.COLUMNS[D][1]);
alert(json1.COLUMNS[1][1]);
alert(json1.DATA[1]);
alert(json1.DATA[D][1]);
alert(json1.DATA[1][1]);
alert(json1[1]);
alert(json1[1][1]);

Open in new window

all of which fail.
Clearly I am not doing things right, but I have no idea what I should be doing.
0
Comment
Question by:ShanghaiD
10 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:gurvinder372
gurvinder372 earned 50 total points
ID: 37781117
eval it first
json1 = eval (json1);

while ( x in json1 )
{
   alert(json[x]);
}
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:sonawanekiran
sonawanekiran earned 100 total points
ID: 37781135
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 37781532
Use :
json1 = $.ajax({ "url":'selectqueries.cfc?method=getYesNoUncertain&returnformat=JSON', "async":false, dataType: 'json' }).responseText;

Open in new window

or :
$.ajaxSetup({async:false});
json1 = $.getJSON('selectqueries.cfc?method=getYesNoUncertain&returnformat=JSON');

Open in new window


The following should work :
alert(json1.COLUMNS[0]);
//alert(json1.COLUMNS[0][1]); // No
//alert(json1.COLUMNS[1][1]); // No
alert(json1.DATA[1]); // Not good
alert(json1.DATA[0][1]);
alert(json1.DATA[1][1]);
//alert(json1[1]); // No
//alert(json1[1][1]); // No

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:ShanghaiD
ID: 37785339
leakim971:

I've tried:

<script src="../js/jquery-1.7.1.min.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
$(document).ready(function() {
json1 = $.ajax({ "url":'selectqueries.cfc?method=getYesNoUncertain&returnformat=JSON', "async":false, dataType: 'json' }).responseText;
alert(json1.COLUMNS[0]);
alert(json1.DATA[0][1]);
alert(json1.DATA[1][1]);
});	
</script> 

Open in new window


but I get a json1.COLUMNS is undefined error in Firebug although Firebug also shows the correct JSON Response of:
{"COLUMNS":["V","D"],"DATA":[["1",true],["0",false],["?","Uncertain"]]}

What am I doing wrong?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShanghaiD
ID: 37785354
gurvinder372:

When I try:

<script src="../js/jquery-1.7.1.min.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
$(document).ready(function() {
json1 = $.getJSON('selectqueries.cfc?method=getYesNoUncertain&returnformat=JSON');
json1 = eval(json1);
while (x in json1)
{
alert(json[x]);
}
});	
</script> 

Open in new window

I get x is not defined error in Firebug although Firebug also shows the correct JSON Response of:
{"COLUMNS":["V","D"],"DATA":[["1",true],["0",false],["?","Uncertain"]]}
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShanghaiD
ID: 37785379
sonawanekiran:

Your code works perfectly (and helps me understand how to reference the returned JSON elements).  Thanks!

However, I still cannot get success with my actual cfc call, either with
json1 = $.getJSON('selectqueries.cfc?method=getYesNoUncertain&returnformat=JSON');

Open in new window

or
json1 = $.ajax({ "url":'selectqueries.cfc?method=getYesNoUncertain&returnformat=JSON', "async":false, dataType: 'json' }).responseText;

Open in new window

and I would really like to understand what to do fix that.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 350 total points
ID: 37785418
what about :

<script src="../js/jquery-1.7.1.min.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
$(document).ready(function() {
json1 = eval( "(" + $.ajax({ "url":'selectqueries.cfc?method=getYesNoUncertain&returnformat=JSON', "async":false, dataType: 'json' }).responseText + ")" );
alert(json1.COLUMNS[0]);
alert(json1.DATA[0][1]);
alert(json1.DATA[1][1]);
});	
</script> 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:ShanghaiD
ID: 37785429
leakim971:

Success!  Thank you!
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 37785434
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ShanghaiD
ID: 37785440
Thank you all for the collective insight/feedback which enabled me to get a better understanding of JSON and how to use it.
0