?
Solved

Windows SBS 2011 Backup Error

Posted on 2012-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
623 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi All Backups are failling on Windows SBS 2011 Standard Edition with the error code below.

A Volume Shadow Copy Service operation failed.
Unknown error (0x800423f0)
0
Comment
Question by:Techdivision
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 37781349
Rather than pointing you to specific docs that you may have already seen, have you searched this error on the net and researched any of the known fixes?  In particular have you regestered the VSS dlls?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PaulD77
ID: 37781518
let me guess it's your Exchange VSS writer thats failing in Symantec BU exec? Using Microsofts advice and Symantecs advice will not fix it.  It will eventually come back to failures, the only way I have solved this is to create a seperate backup of just your Info Store to run at a different time than the rest of your servers backup and make sure you remove the info store from your servers full back up.  I've had an open ticket open for months with Micrsoft witht his and they've finally said they plan to fix this in the next SP of SBS 11 standard
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:borki
ID: 37785942
You have not told us what backup you are using. I assume it is the Builtin 2008 (R2) windows image backup.

Check the VSS writer status with the command "vssadmin list writers" (without the quotation marks) from a command prompt.
 
See what the output shows. If there are any writers showing a State of "Failed" and the Last error stating "Retryable error" or "Non-Retryable Error", please let us know

What flyfishing refers to is a file like the one below. Sometimes this can help resolve issues:

rem FILENAME: FIXVSSSRV08.CMD
rem 
net stop "System Event Notification Service"
net stop "Background Intelligent Transfer Service"
net stop "COM+ Event System"
net stop "Microsoft Software Shadow Copy Provider"
net stop "Volume Shadow Copy"
cd /d %windir%\system32 
net stop vss 
net stop swprv 
regsvr32 /s ATL.DLL
regsvr32 /s comsvcs.DLL
regsvr32 /s credui.DLL
regsvr32 /s CRYPTNET.DLL
regsvr32 /s CRYPTUI.DLL
regsvr32 /s dhcpqec.DLL
regsvr32 /s dssenh.DLL
regsvr32 /s eapqec.DLL
regsvr32 /s esscli.DLL
regsvr32 /s FastProx.DLL
regsvr32 /s FirewallAPI.DLL
regsvr32 /s kmsvc.DLL
regsvr32 /s lsmproxy.DLL
regsvr32 /s MSCTF.DLL
regsvr32 /s msi.DLL
regsvr32 /s msxml3.DLL
regsvr32 /s ncprov.DLL
regsvr32 /s ole32.DLL
regsvr32 /s OLEACC.DLL
regsvr32 /s OLEAUT32.DLL
regsvr32 /s PROPSYS.DLL
regsvr32 /s QAgent.DLL
regsvr32 /s qagentrt.DLL
regsvr32 /s QUtil.DLL
regsvr32 /s raschap.DLL
regsvr32 /s RASQEC.DLL
regsvr32 /s rastls.DLL
regsvr32 /s repdrvfs.DLL
regsvr32 /s RPCRT4.DLL
regsvr32 /s rsaenh.DLL
regsvr32 /s SHELL32.DLL
regsvr32 /s shsvcs.DLL
regsvr32 /s /i swprv.DLL
regsvr32 /s tschannel.DLL
regsvr32 /s USERENV.DLL
regsvr32 /s vss_ps.DLL
regsvr32 /s wbemcons.DLL
regsvr32 /s wbemcore.DLL
regsvr32 /s wbemess.DLL
regsvr32 /s wbemsvc.DLL
regsvr32 /s WINHTTP.DLL
regsvr32 /s WINTRUST.DLL
regsvr32 /s wmiprvsd.DLL
regsvr32 /s wmisvc.DLL
regsvr32 /s wmiutils.DLL
regsvr32 /s wuaueng.DLL
sfc /SCANFILE=%windir%\system32\catsrv.DLL
sfc /SCANFILE=%windir%\system32\catsrvut.DLL
sfc /SCANFILE=%windir%\system32\CLBCatQ.DLL
net start "COM+ Event System"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:crash2000
ID: 37785969
If that script fails or doesn't fix the problem then
Remove partition from backup device
deactivate SBS 2011 backup
Re configure the backup again by running the wizard.

Mark
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DJNafey
ID: 38395702
Thanks Borki,

Your batch file resolved the 0x800423f0 error in Windows Server Backup on an SBS 2011 system that I've just recently started supporting.  I now get a different error but I'll look that up separately.

For the assistance of others, the line:

net stop "COM+ Event System"

prompted that this would cause 3 other services to stop on the particular server that I was working on.  If you know which other services are dependant on the COM+ Event System service, then you can avoid being prompted by adding a /y switch to the end of the line.  

You'll then need to restart those additional stopped services with some extra lines at the end of the batch file.  In my case, I added:

net start "DFS replication"
net start "DHCP server"
net start "File replication service"
0