Solved

Memory - whats the max on this Laptop / what type of memory - pls see pic attached?

Posted on 2012-03-29
6
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-17
?

Thanks

VN058ea#ABU
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
ID: 37781178
can't see picture but going off the product number it's a Compaq Presario CQ61-320SA and it'll take up to 4GB DDR2 RAM. Data sheet for that laptop can be seen here: http://h20195.www2.hp.com/V2/GetPDF.aspx/c01884978.pdf
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lance_P
ID: 37781184
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lance_P
ID: 37781191
Just to clarify, it has 2 slots and each slot can accommodate 4GB max which is a total of 8GB.

Ofcourse you would need a 64bit Version of the OS to see the 8 GB
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
ID: 37781266
I stand corrected :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 37808779
Hi,

SODIMM DDR2 or 3 ?
What speed?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Lance_P earned 500 total points
ID: 37810295
Hi,
  The below links will guide you to exactly what you need. Basically you need to look for
 NON ECC PC2-6400 800MHz 200 pin DDR2 SODIMM    

Whatever you choose to buy, buy it in pairs. eg 2x2 or 4x4 GB . This would enable DUAL Channel for better performance. Also you NEED to have a 64bit OS to detect anything more than 4GB.


Good Luck

http://www.crucial.com/upgrade/HP+-+Compaq-memory/Presario+CQ61+Series/Presario+CQ61-320SA-upgrades.html

http://www.satech.com/compaq-presario-notebook-memory-compaq-presario-cq61-series-memory-hp-compaq-presario-cq61-320sa-mem.html
0