Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Script for running ahsay backup job when pc starts up

Posted on 2012-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
989 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a client pc that needs to run a backup job when is starts up. I cant sceduele it, because I don't know what time it gets turned on.

We use the Ahsay backup client

Please adwise

Regards John
0
Comment
Question by:UpgradeIT
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37785131
Unfamiliar with the ashay backup, http://forum.ahsay.com/viewtopic.php?t=1125
(Windows) C:\Program Files\AhsayOBM\bin\RunBackupSet.bat
You can add the directive to the hkl\software\microsoft\windows\current..\run directive which will be executed when the system boots.
If this is A domain environment, you can push a computer po with a startup script to run the backup.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 37785518
You can use task scheduler if you wish, to run on startup or logon.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 37785531
schtask /create /TN "taskname" /SC ONSTART .......

But it still requires that you have a command line mechanism that does not need a GUI
0