?
Solved

Lotus Domino/Notes Private internal email

Posted on 2012-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
We use Lotus Domino servers for our email. The problem is that secretaries etc have access to the Directors' mailboxes which is necessary for the way the company works.  Is it possible to create internal email that is password protected so that the user has to enter a password on opening the email? Alternatively does anyone know of a solution which would enable Directors to easily change to a secure mailbox from their standard one or any third party software that would enable secure mail to be sent and received internally.  Due to the content it is important for the mail system to reside internally in the company.

The domino mail servers are currently 6.5, clients 8.5 although the server can be upgraded if necessary.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:DaveLondon
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
cohalex earned 900 total points
ID: 37781245
Domino enables sending of internal encrypted emails natively.
On a new mail, just go to Delivery Options and pick the 'Encrypt' option.

Delivery Option
This will make sure that only the Sender and Recipient have access to the mail.
Anyone else having access to the mail file will not be able to see the contents of these encrypted mails.

But if you want to send encrypted mail out into the Internet, you will need some other solution.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 600 total points
ID: 37781443
Agree.

About your server/client environment: better upgrade the server sooner than later, because the R8.5 client runs a lot better. In your setup, many of the newer features can't be used. The other way round is more supported actually, i.e. R6 clients with an R8 server. When upgrading, move to R8.5.2 or later, because earlier releases contain several irritating bugs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveLondon
ID: 37794900
Thanks for the comments.
0