[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL year and month e.g. 8:4

Posted on 2012-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
Hi

I have a table that stores a year and month age e.g. 8:4 (8 years and 4 months old) in two columns e.g.

8:4        9:11

I would like to be able to select on this table so I can select rows that fall into a range which I supply e.g. find rows in the table where the two columns have values that fall into

8:7         9:02

That is, the row I gave first would contain this range I've supplied.

Can anybody help?

John
0
Comment
Question by:IssacJones
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Anuj
Anuj earned 300 total points
ID: 37781327
SELECT *
FROM TableName
WHERE CONVERT(INT,replace(YearMonth,':','')) BETWEEN CONVERT(INT,replace('8:1',':','')) AND
CONVERT(INT,replace('9:11',':',''))
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross earned 300 total points
ID: 37781370
My initial thought is to CONVERT() to INT as well, but I did a little differently as it appeared that the number of digits (zero fill) is not consistent, plus 811 is not a valid comparison to 84.

DECLARE @your_table TABLE(
    ID BIGINT IDENTITY(1,1), 
    StartAge VARCHAR(6),
    EndAge VARCHAR(6),
    PRIMARY KEY(ID)
);

INSERT INTO @your_table(StartAge, EndAge)
VALUES('8:4','9:11'),('7:11','9:02'),('8:8','9:01');

DECLARE @startAge VARCHAR(6), @endAge VARCHAR(6);
SET @startAge = '8:7';
SET @endAge = '9:02';

SELECT T.ID, T.StartAge, T.EndAge
FROM (
    SELECT ID, StartAge, EndAge
         , StartAgeMonths=CONVERT(INT, LEFT(StartAge, PATINDEX('%[^0-9]%', StartAge)-1))*12
                         +CONVERT(INT, RIGHT(StartAge, PATINDEX('%[^0-9]%', REVERSE(StartAge))-1))
         , EndAgeMonths=CONVERT(INT, LEFT(EndAge, PATINDEX('%[^0-9]%', EndAge)-1))*12
                       +CONVERT(INT, RIGHT(EndAge, PATINDEX('%[^0-9]%', REVERSE(EndAge))-1))
    FROM @your_table
) T
JOIN (
    SELECT StartAgeMonths=CONVERT(INT, LEFT(@StartAge, PATINDEX('%[^0-9]%', @StartAge)-1))*12
                         +CONVERT(INT, RIGHT(@StartAge, PATINDEX('%[^0-9]%', REVERSE(@StartAge))-1))
         , EndAgeMonths=CONVERT(INT, LEFT(@EndAge, PATINDEX('%[^0-9]%', @EndAge)-1))*12
                       +CONVERT(INT, RIGHT(@EndAge, PATINDEX('%[^0-9]%', REVERSE(@EndAge))-1))
) R ON R.StartAgeMonths >= T.StartAgeMonths AND R.EndAgeMonths <= T.EndAgeMonths
;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rajeevnandanmishra earned 300 total points
ID: 37781494
Hi,
If you want to use a query, you can write like :
declare @StartAge varchar(5), @EndAge varchar(5)
select @StartAge = '8:07', @EndAge = '9:02'

select  * from myTable
where LEFT(@StartAge,charindex(':', @StartAge)-1) +  RIGHT('00'+SUBSTRING(@StartAge,charindex(':', @StartAge)+1,2),2)
      >=  LEFT(StartAge,charindex(':', StartAge)-1) +  RIGHT('00'+SUBSTRING(StartAge,charindex(':', StartAge)+1,2),2)  
and LEFT(@StartAge,charindex(':', @StartAge)-1) +  RIGHT('00'+SUBSTRING(@StartAge,charindex(':', @StartAge)+1,2),2)
      <= LEFT(EndAge,charindex(':', EndAge)-1) +  RIGHT('00'+SUBSTRING(EndAge,charindex(':', EndAge)+1,2),2)  
and LEFT(@EndAge,charindex(':', @EndAge)-1) +  RIGHT('00'+SUBSTRING(@EndAge,charindex(':', @EndAge)+1,2),2)
      >=  LEFT(StartAge,charindex(':', StartAge)-1) +  RIGHT('00'+SUBSTRING(StartAge,charindex(':', StartAge)+1,2),2)  
and LEFT(@EndAge,charindex(':', @EndAge)-1) +  RIGHT('00'+SUBSTRING(@EndAge,charindex(':', @EndAge)+1,2),2)  
      <= LEFT(EndAge,charindex(':', EndAge)-1) +  RIGHT('00'+SUBSTRING(EndAge,charindex(':', EndAge)+1,2),2)  

or you can create a function like:

create function dbo.calc_age (@CharAge varchar(5)) returns varchar(6) as
begin
declare @retChar varchar(6)
set @retChar = LEFT(@CharAge,charindex(':', @CharAge)-1) +  RIGHT('00'+SUBSTRING(@CharAge,charindex(':', @CharAge)+1,2),2)
return @retChar
end
go

And then call the query as:

declare @StartAge varchar(5), @EndAge varchar(5)
select @StartAge = '8:07', @EndAge = '9:02'

select  * from myTable
where dbo.calc_age(@StartAge) >=  dbo.calc_age(StartAge) and dbo.calc_age(@StartAge) <= dbo.calc_age(EndAge)
and dbo.calc_age(@EndAge) >=  dbo.calc_age(StartAge) and dbo.calc_age(@EndAge) <= dbo.calc_age(EndAge)

But, I would suggest to change your logic of storing the "Year:Month". And have some standard for data entering (like we have data with #:# and #:0# format)
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:deighton
deighton earned 300 total points
ID: 37781823
SELECT *
FROM TableName
WHERE cast(YearMonth as datetime) BETWEEN cast('8:1' as datetime) AND
cast('9:11' as datetime)
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 37781965
*Ha* Nice trick. Since the months are never over 12, there is no worry of the minutes spilling into hours. Seems like this would be viable if your Years is <24.

e.g., Try: SELECT CAST('24:1' AS DATETIME);
Msg 242, Level 16, State 3, Line 1
The conversion of a char data type to a datetime data type resulted in an out-of-range datetime value.

Nice suggestion, though, @deighton!
0