Solved

Getting error code and error lines in IIS6 with asp classic

Posted on 2012-03-29
6
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
Hi,

I'm moving some of my companies old websites to a newly configured Windows Server 2003, most websites are fine but a few have errors, although they just say:

HTTP/1.1 500 Server Error

Open in new window


How can i get error messages to be displayed like:

Microsoft VBScript compilation error '800a0401'

Expected end of statement
/Default.asp, line 2
session.lcid=2057 sdfds
------------------^

Open in new window


thanks.

Sam
0
Comment
Question by:OTM
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
gman84 earned 500 total points
ID: 37781405
I believe it is a option on the IIS6 setup of the website. Should be under Configuration => Debugging, something like "Send detailed ASP error messages to client"
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 37781410
0
 

Author Comment

by:OTM
ID: 37781555
Hi,

Thanks Carrzkiss, but the problem is with the server configuration, not a local browser issue

Thanks gman84, i have made this change and restarted iis but there's no change..
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gman84
ID: 37781617
Did you do it at application level or port level? Might be worth trying it at application level, sadly I'm still on IIS5.1 so not sure what other options are required for IIS6
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 37782356
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:OTM
ID: 37786363
This solved the problem, for me it wasn't immediately fixed but after installing windows updates and restarting, the configuration started working correctly.
0