Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win 7 start menu customization resets after reboot

Posted on 2012-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
Win 7 start menu customization resets after reboot. Any customization i select, display run command, do not display games, does not matter. It always results to default after a reboot. I am running windows 7 enterprise x64. Any ideas? I am lost!
0
Comment
Question by:nrmadi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
motnahp00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37781298
Set a local group policy so you will always have customization available on logon.

gpedit.msc -> User Configuration -> Administrative Templates -> Start Menu and Taskbar -> Whatever settings Enabled/Disabled

Run gpupdate to verify that changes applied.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37781379
And expanding upon that same thought process, is this machine part of a domain?  If so, do the Domain Admins have GPO settings in place that are preventing any customizing updates?  Or perhaps they have some type of profile restrictions (mandatory profile, etc.)?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nrmadi
ID: 37787763
Thanks, worked.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37787780
You're welcome.
0