Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New IE7 computer can't connection to some websites

Posted on 2012-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
I can't connect to SOME websites on a new windows 7 computer e.g. microsoft.com using either IE or Firefox - the computer connects via a network router/firewall and all other computers can connect without issue.  Any suggestions please?
0
Comment
Question by:t38
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
motnahp00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37781382
Sounds like DNS issues on that box.

ipconfig /flushdns
Clear your browser history
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 37781383
1st try to ping your gateway to check connectivity
Check DNS server entries. Type ncpa.cpl in command prompt. Open your local area adaptor and go to properties of tcp/ip v4 to check DNS servers and add the dns servers manually.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37783562
t38--Have you set up your HOSTS file to block access to certain sites?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:t38
ID: 37786738
Thanks for your responses - I'm going to check the computer later today (it's in a remote location) to see if any of your suggestions solve the problem.

jcimarron - No I don't have anything out of the ordinary in HOSTS.

Although I agree it's almost certainly DNS related I can't find anything untoward in my DNS config i.e. it matches other, working computers.  

The odd thing is I've discovered that a second Win7 computer has the same problem, they're the only two 7 boxes in that office, all XP computers work with the same settings...
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37788599
t38--If it is a software problem it is likely to be IE9, which I assume you have on the Win 7 boxes but not the Win XP boxes.
IE9 has several security tools that could block access to certain sites, such as In Private Browsing,  Tracking Protection, and ActiveX Filtering (or even Popup Blocking).  See if turning those off one by one allows access.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37789022
Try eliminating the browser by trying another like Firefox.
0