Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel , puilling infor from several worksheets

Posted on 2012-03-29
12
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
I would like to pull information from a series of cells in a row and update a series of cells  in a columns on another worksheet.

See attached
Populate sheet 1, COL B with information from sheet 2 ROW 2

Cheers
Q1-sample-file.xls
0
Comment
Question by:thebigtable
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:StephenJR
ID: 37781350
There are no dates in sheet 2?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 1200 total points
ID: 37781354
Enter this formula in B2 and copy down

=INDIRECT(ADDRESS(2,ROW()-1,,,"Sheet 2"))
0
 

Author Comment

by:thebigtable
ID: 37781468
What if I don't have a column header?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 37781486
which sheet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thebigtable
ID: 37781495
sheet 2
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 37781504
=INDIRECT(ADDRESS(1,ROW()-1,,,"Sheet 2"))
0
 

Author Comment

by:thebigtable
ID: 37781515
that gave me all "0"s
here is the file again with the change
Indirect.xls
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 37781527
Use the first formula. It is not affected by any data in row 1
0
 

Author Comment

by:thebigtable
ID: 37781560
=INDIRECT(ADDRESS(2,ROW()-1,,,"Sheet 2"))

This is your formula,
if the ROW number is different than in my sample will I need to change something?
The information on sheet 2 will start at E7
and be put in C5

What am I missing?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 37781578
2 is the row number. You can change it to any other number. Change the 1 in row()-1 to modify the column.

If your data starts in E7 then use

=INDIRECT(ADDRESS(7,ROW()+3,,,"Sheet 2"))
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 37781599
You can make life simpler by using

=INDIRECT(ADDRESS(ROW('Sheet 2'!$E$7),ROW()+COLUMN('Sheet 2'!$E$7)-2,,,"Sheet 2"))

and only changing the two $E$7 to whatever your first cell is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thebigtable
ID: 37781645
I had to change the -2 to a -5 for it to pull from E7

Here is the actual file
-2012-Budget-without-PW.xls
0