Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Timesync domain via policy + monitor (Windows  2008/2003 mixed domain)

Posted on 2012-03-29
2
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
Hi,

I have posted a question regarding timesync some time ago: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_27578837.html

I just wonder if it is not simpler to set timesync via policy? Why was suggested to do it manually as there is a policy available? Then again it seems to cause issues by default: http://blogs.dirteam.com/blogs/sanderberkouwer/archive/2010/09/10/active-directory-time-sync-broken-by-default.aspx

Please advise how to configure it + check for correct config/get alerts if issues.

J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 37781885
You need to setup Win32Time service or you also can use NTP
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 2000 total points
ID: 37784457
In your original post, the question being answer was "How do I set this dc to sync with an external timeserver, f.e. ntp.pool.org?"

I wouldn't do that via Group Policy.

However configuring your clients would easier when configured via Group Policy.

The domain is already activated to configure time sync via the domain hierarchy...which is a builtin algorhythm for find an authoritative time source on your network.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773013(v=ws.10).aspx

If you've followed the recommendation then your PDCe is configured as an authoritative time server and will offer time sync information.

When you're using a non-standard configuration or domain hierarchy time sync is not working, then it's advisable to setup they servers/workstation to find the time server via Group Policy.

Also, in secure environments you want to lock down your client configurable settings to prevent malicious activities from users, so you'd want to lock down such settings via GPO.

Link to GPO values that you can set for time sync.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773263(v=ws.10).aspx#w2k3tr_times_tools_vwtt
0