[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Install Windows 7 ultimate for later activation with MAK, with only "pro" media?

Posted on 2012-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi all,

I need to install Windows 7 ultimate for a user who works for a large company with it's own IT department. They have a MAK for this and wish to have me install the OS so that they can activate it later with their MAK.  The trouble is, I only have access to VLK media for Windows 7 Professional.  Is there any way I can achieve this installation for them?  Or failing that, given that they've a MAK for "ultimate", does that mean they automatically also have a MAK for "pro"? (I'm sure this user would be just as happy with "pro").

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mark_D74
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37781409
You can run "slmgr -rearm" from an elevated command prompt, which will provide full functionality and buy you some time until that user has the MAK applied.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mark_D74
ID: 37781519
@motnahp00 Buying time isn't the problem.  I don't have VLK media for "ultimate", only for "pro".  I need to install "ulitmate" for them.  Or, I need to know if the fact that they have an "ultimate" MAK, means that they also have a "pro" MAK (I notice that when I've purchased "pro" MAKs in the past, I also get MAKs for pro versions of Vista an XP).
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 1000 total points
ID: 37781529
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
motnahp00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37781566
Sorry Mark I can't say. With our Open Licensing, we have a VL and MAK for each Enterprise OS.

I would just go with Pro if the user is okay with it - he/she will not be losing any functionality.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mark_D74
ID: 37797084
willcomp's advice didn't work in this instance, however it's a neat trick that I didn't know about.
0