Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ignoring Text in Date field

Posted on 2012-03-29
10
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
Good day!
I am using the Excel (2007) WorkDay() function to calculate dates from a schedule.
However some of the lines have text instead of Dates.

How can I format the formula to ignore text.
I use the =if(A1="",""  etc.. if it is blank. But it #VALUE errors out if there is text.
Would an =IF(ISTEXT work?

Thanks!

First Question after having been gone from Ex-Ex for a long time!  Howdy All!
0
Comment
Question by:RayLBailey
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Runrigger
ID: 37781451
how about exploring the IFERROR function;

=IFERROR(WORKDAY(A1),"Do something else")
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 37781460
Yes

=istext(your_formula)

should work
0
 

Author Comment

by:RayLBailey
ID: 37781483
Okay, should have posted my formula so you can help me figure out how to use the IsError
.
=IF(E2="","",WORKDAY(K2,-TimeDate!$C$5,))
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Runrigger
ID: 37781492
try this

=iferror(WORKDAY(K2,-TimeDate!$C$5,),"")
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:INHOUSERES
ID: 37781497
=IF(ISTEXT(A1),"",WEEKDAY(A1))
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 2000 total points
ID: 37781503
=IF(E2="","",if(istext(k2),"",WORKDAY(K2,-TimeDate!$C$5,)))
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RayLBailey
ID: 37781533
I accepted the ISError because it handles if there is a bad number in the field instead of DATE or t text.

Thanks!

Ray
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Runrigger
ID: 37781537
ermmm, looks like you awarded points to the wrong one then :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:RayLBailey
ID: 37782424
ARRRRGH!  Sorry!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Runrigger
ID: 37782439
It's not a problem, the focus for me was to offer help to you, not to earn points, and I am happy that we were able to do so.
0