Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSIS ,BCP or Bulk Insert for 100 million X N tables

Posted on 2012-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
Hi,
I have number of de-normalised 20 column DW tables. I am receiving files in text format and wish to load them at SQL server.

Speed and accuracy is my top priority due to size of table data. Which one is best?

Does anyone have comparison table between these SQL utilities?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:crazywolf2010
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
PedroCGD earned 1336 total points
ID: 37781659
If the source files ate in CSV I suggest you to use BULK INSERT
If not using OLE DB Destination with FAST LOAD option you get very good resuts also.
Regards,
Pedro
0
 

Author Comment

by:crazywolf2010
ID: 37781667
Hi Pedro,
What is OLE DB Destination with FAST LOAD option? Do you have an example?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:waltersnowslinarnold
waltersnowslinarnold earned 664 total points
ID: 37781686
I guess @Pedro is refering SSIS package with Fast Load option for OLEDB Destination. As @Pedro suggusts, SSIS package with Fast load would yeild good result as you said, you have a text file.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:PedroCGD
PedroCGD earned 1336 total points
ID: 37781957
HI!
OLE DB Destination is a destination component under the data flow task!
Otherwords, you can add a data flow task to your control flow and add a source and a destination like OLEDB Destination!
Regards
Pedro
0