Solved

Windows 7 Internet Explorer folder tree pane column width cursor selection area too hard to select

Posted on 2012-03-29
17
592 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
In Windows 7 in the Windows Explorer, you can adjust the width of the column or window pane of the left hand column that lists the folder tree by putting the mouse cursor on the vertical line between the left hand and right hand panes or columns until a horizontal double headed arrow is displayed then with the left mouse button down, drag the vertical line right or left.  Unfortunately, the range of space of where the mouse cursor has to be placed to get this double headed arrow is very small and hard to select.  Is there a way to change the width of the area where the double headed arrow is shown?

Thanks.

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mgump9
  • 6
  • 6
17 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I have been using this setup for a long time and I am pretty sure there is no way to adjust this. I get use to it by putting my mouse on that bar to the right, and then sliding left until the arrow occurs. I do not make any errors any more. So it is just a case of adapting.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Carlisle_Agent
Comment Utility
I've always wondered this too. I had done some research in the passed about this with no luck. I've made several tickets complaining about this to Microsoft, and they assured me that will be taken care of on the next version of Windows (8). I've also complained about the errors in video, usb controllers, and other randoms coming out of "sleep mode." Let's see if they are true to their word.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgump9
Comment Utility
Thanks for your responses.  I hope someone else can come up with a registry hack or some other method to address this issue.

Unfortunately, the method of trying to get the double headed arrow to appear and not disappear by sliding the mouse right to left or even left to right doesn't work too well because the range of the distance where the double headed arrow appears is so small it is hard to stop the mouse movement within the space.

Mark
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
I have tried this on 3 different Windows 7 machines, all with standard mice and a track point. If you put your cursor directly on the header line and then move the mouse, it picks up the double arrow reliably and quickly.

Try changing the mouse sensitivity. I set my track point for light, fast movement and slow double click. A regular mouse might want to be set for slower movement. That might help.

I would practice this a bit as I am not aware of any registry change to alter the behaviour.

If all this is not working for you, try a different Windows 7 computer. There could be something wrong with your computer. If your mouse has a driver, try replacing/upgrading the driver.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgump9
Comment Utility
I still am looking for a registry change for this situation.  I realize one can be a little more patient in moving the mouse to get the double headed arrow but my request is for a way to make the area that the double headed cursor appears in a wider range.  This is the sort of thing that a Linux OS would probably allow but Windows doesn't seem to want to allow the user to easily modify such a setting.  Oh well.  Maybe someone will still come up with something.

An ideas Experts-Exchange experts?

Thanks.

Mark
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I doubt very much there is a registry setting for this. It works very well on every machine (all my own and all my clients - I checked during this posting).

So I think you will probably have to adapt to it. I can almost do it without looking any more, so either there is something wrong with your computer (try a different computer for comparison) or you will just have to work with it.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgump9
Comment Utility
Apparently nobody is going to come up with a technical change to make the selection arrow easier to use.  I would be OK if the moderator wants to close the question although I wish somebody could shed light on the problem.

Thanks to those who tried.

Mark
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
You can close the question, because there is no solution to your issue. What is there works just fine. I know you want something different, but the registry does not provide and never has provided answers to every desire. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgump9
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for mgump9's comment #37874691

for the following reason:

I am closing the question and accepting my last comment as the solution so it stays in the system so someone might eventually come across it and see that nobody came up with an answer.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
A Windows 7 or a Vista system works properly out of the box with a minimum lateral window of 1/8 inch to get your cursor to easily re-size the window.

Since this solution is not acceptable (fine with me) and since Experts Exchange is Solution Oriented, this question should be deleted. The proposed accepted comment is not a solution in this case. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgump9
Comment Utility
With respect to Thinkpads_User's latest comments, I agree that the way Windows works for this feature does work "as advertised" but that is not what my question was about.  I was hoping there was a way to tweak some setting to alter the range of the space that will allow selecting the double headed arrow.  I know in Ubuntu Linux there are all sorts of settings for window parameter sizes and functions that can be manipulated so I was hoping someone would know if there was a similar type method for this Windows function.

I'm afraid I don't agree that the question should be deleted though just because there was no "solution" for doing what I was asking to be done.  Sometimes "no" is an acceptable answer.  My hope is that the question is left in the KnowledgeBase so others can see that nobody came up with a way to do what I was looking for.  If I were the one looking for a solution to this question and had come across this thread, I would be more inclined to not pursue the issue if I felt it had already been thoroughly discussed.  I suggest it be closed as my request earlier.

Thanks.

Mark
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
I have many of my helpful answers deleted because the solution has to be "proven". Since there is no solution here, then the rules have to be applied here the way they are applied to me (which is delete in this case). The knowledgebase is for solutions only. I do not make the rules.

I leave this to the judgement of the Moderators and I will abide by that.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgump9
Comment Utility
I respectfully disagree with both Thinkpad_User and WallyMod that the fact that nobody gave a valid suggestion about how to do what my question asked about is not a solution or a useful piece of information.  I would, of course, liked to have gotten a "solution" that satisfied by desired need but as I stated earlier,  "Sometimes "no" is an acceptable answer." and that could be useful information for someone else inquiring about this issue.

I'll leave it up to WallyMod to choose what to do with the question but would encourage him to consider how the information could be useful to others even though it didn't "fix" the problem.

Thanks for your interests and responses.

Mark
0