[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Pros and cons  for x86 clients with windows 2008 R2 x64 DCs

Posted on 2012-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
830 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
Hello Gurus ,

We have Windows domain environment with ALL 2008 R2 x64 in server room, but mix of Windows 7 x64, with few of the XP x86 and Windows 7 x86 clients.

Those few x86 clients are just 2 years old. I have to decide whether to replace them with x64 or not.

Hence want to clearly understand the Pros and Cons to running x86 bits clients in full x64 bit server's environment, before I decide either to keep them for next 3-4 years or  retired them at this juncture.

Can any of you list them out for me, from your past experience?
Many thanks in anticipation.
0
Comment
Question by:Gyan06
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
newmath earned 500 total points
ID: 37782020
32 v. 64-bit computing affects each machine individually. Some legacy applications still require 32-bit. In my environment we have a mix of 32 and 64-bit servers, but all of my clients are 32-bit because our enterprise software cannot run on a 64-bit platform. But, that being said, if you can run 64-bit without affecting your apps -- do so. Here's some info from MS about the differences between 32 and 64-bit Windows: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/32-bit-and-64-bit-Windows-frequently-asked-questions
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mlehnertz
mlehnertz earned 500 total points
ID: 37782064
I haven't experienced any problems with a mixed-workstation environment.  

If you have 32-bit clients that can upgrade to Windows 64-bit, I'd upgrade as soon as possible.  The benefits are obvious.

On my network, I've stayed with the XP workstations where I cannot upgrade to Windows 7 x64 (32-bit CPU, memory capacity issues, software that is not supported).

Your reasons for retiring Windows XP would be the lack of future support from Microsoft and various other software/hardware vendors.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Gyan06
ID: 37782874
Thanks Guys, I could make up my mind with the help of your answers.  I will upgrade them to x64 as we have no such applications that need x86. This way I can maintain the uniformity with group policy, WSUS, printer drivers, other software's licenses management etc.
Thanks a lot again.
0