Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

xenapp 6 server preference based on CSG/WI location

Posted on 2012-03-29
7
Medium Priority
?
858 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
hi all

i posted another question a couple weeks ago about server preference in a citrix xenapp 6 environment, but im still not able to get the solution to work for me

the situation:
i have 2 physical sites. site A should be used as the primary site and site B should be used as the backup/DR site.
each site has its own CSGs and Web Interfaces (same machine)
each site has 5 xenapp servers
i want to force all users that connect through the site A CSG/WI to use a xenapp 6 server in site A, and all user that connect through the site B SCG/WI to use a xenapp 6 server in site B
i am using the advanced version of xenapp 6, not the platinum or enterprise editions
i was told that only the platinum and enterprise editions have LOAD BALANCING POLICIES options, but i was hoping that i can achieve what i want to do through LOAD EVALUATORS
is this possible?
thanks in advance!!
nick
0
Comment
Question by:jsctechy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 1000 total points
ID: 37781799
As seen here on page 20:
http://www.citrix.com/site/resources/dynamic/additional/Citrix_XenApp_6.5_Comparative_Feature_Matrix.pdf

Server Preference and Failover is available only on Enterprise and Platinum.

So in your case it is a no using what is available out-of-the-box.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - RDS
Citrix CTP
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsctechy
ID: 37781824
would i be able to achieve this with a load evaluator?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 37781858
Not that I am aware of.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - RDS
Citrix CTP
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Coralon
Coralon earned 1000 total points
ID: 37789372
The only way would be to break them out into 2 distinct groups
2 separate farms
2 separately named groups of published apps on different servers
differing URL's for the main & secondary site with the above disctinctions
etc.

You basically have to make each "group" think that it is completely independent of the other.  You will definitely increase your management work trying to do it..  It is definitely more hassle than it's worth.  

Coralon
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsctechy
ID: 37798365
Thanks Coralon
do you know if i can use the same License server for 2 different farms?
or would i need to have 2 seperate license servers?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 37798435
Well as I said based on your question this is not possible.
If you want to go through the hassle of having two completely separate farms then you can go even fancier and use GSLB. In this case users on location A would always go to Web Interface A and Farm A BUT if that site was down due to GLSB they would go to Site B. That can be done. And yes a licensing server can serve two different farms.
Problem is if you are doing all this for redundancy your licensing server could become a single point of failure what may not be a big deal with XenApp but could become a big problem if you are using PVS and of course if your licensing server is also your RDS licensing box.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - RDS
Citrix CTP
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 37798505
Your license server can handle any number of farms.  (There is an upper limit on the number of license requests/second it can handle based on the hardware, but it's enormously high -- much higher than most businesses would ever reach).

The real key is what type of licenses you have.

With XA concurrent licenses, you can have different farms in different domains etc.
With XD user licenses, you can have any number of farms in the same domain - it's required in order to track the users properly.
I have not tested XD device licenses, but I would tend to guess that it's probably the same as XD user licenses.

Coralon
0