Solved

Dynamics GP workstation/kiosk application or add-on?

Posted on 2012-03-29
7
463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
Hi,
We're running Microsoft Dynamics GP 2010.  We're trying to find some sort of workstation or kiosk application that we can use in our production facility that would allow us to input job start/stop, employee start/stop, and so forth.  A kiosk for every machine we have in the shop.

Does anything like that exist?  Any application or add-on to GP that will interface with it?
0
Comment
Question by:fusamusa
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Abdulmalek_Hamsho
ID: 37781732
What are you using for manufacturing management? Dynamics GP out-of-the-box Manufacturing or another integrated application, i.e. Horizons Manufacturing module?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fusamusa
ID: 37781752
Neither. We have been using a custom system for manufacturing management and using GP for only the financial/accounting end. Trying to use GP or an addon module for it for everything
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Abdulmalek_Hamsho
ID: 37781771
You mean you're willing to have Dynamics GP handles all of your business processes?

If yes, what type of manufacturing you do? What types of finished goods do you produce?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:fusamusa
ID: 37781783
Exactly.

We do machining of parts, from raw steel.

Need something that we can set up at a kiosk or workstation at each machine to do job time in and out, employee in and out, etc to help us with job costing
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Abdulmalek_Hamsho earned 250 total points
ID: 37781948
Good decision, but not an easy task. Dynamics GP out-of-the-box Mfg, Horizons Mfg, or Vicinity Manufacturing will be a good option.

You need to execute a selection process to evaluate every Dynamics GP manufacturing solution and find what suits you best.

Since you're using Dynamics GP to handle only the financial part, adopting Dynamics GP as your extensive ERP system needs mapping between your business processes (assuming you already have a well-designed a Business process-oriented model) and Dynamics GP' Sales, Procurement, Finance ... etc, because start using other GP' modules won't be handled as a roll-out from financials to Sales, Procurement, RMA, Inventory ... etc. You may need to restructure your Financial flow and data.

I encourage you to spend time on selection and diagnostics because it's not a simple project this is not a roll-out project, it's a complete implementation with customization (to integrate Dynamics GP to the attendance devices on your machines)

Where is your company located?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fusamusa
ID: 37782850
Thanks for the information

We are located in Houston
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Endow
Steve Endow earned 250 total points
ID: 37783061
Hi,

One other package to consider is COSS ERP:

http://www.coss-systems.com/products/

I believe they have a dedicated manufacturing solution, and then integrate the necessary financial transactions into Dynamics GP via eConnect.

This approach theoretically allows for a best of breed manufacturing solution while retaining your GP investment, but not necessarily requiring modifications to GP.

Thanks,

Steve Endow
Dynamics GP Certified Trainer
Dynamics GP Certified IT Professional
0