?
Solved

Outlook

Posted on 2012-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
I am trying to figure out why outlook is forwarding emails on behalf of a different user, I have no rules setup to do so and nor does the person it is trying to send as? Can you assist ?
0
Comment
Question by:jambear
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Tymetwister earned 1500 total points
ID: 37781757
Are you on a domain? If so, have you checked the forwarding settings in Active Directory and/or Exchange System Manager?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 37781991
99% sure this is server based, what exchange server and server environment are you using?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ZeelSol
ID: 37782046
If you're in a domain; this is a setting within Exchange, you can set to forward to certain a certain email address when you right click -> properties on a mailbox.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 37782067
2003 settings are in active directory 2007 and above settings in EMC, if you're hosting exchange the admin can make changes through an admin portal.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:abdulalikhan
ID: 37786193
The forwarding can be set through server side too.

If you are using Exchange 2003, Go to Active Directory Users and Computer, Take properties of the user whose emails are being forward, Click Exchange General -> Delivery Options -> Check if 'forward to' is containing any address.

If you are using Exchange 2007 or 2010, Go to Exchange Management Console, Expand 'Recipient Configuration' and then click 'Mailbox'. Find the User mailbox whose emails are being forward. Take properties of the user, go to Mail Flow Settings tab, click Delivery Options, and then click Properties. Check if the 'forward to' is containing any address.

You must have access to the Exchange system and have exchange admin rights to make the changes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jambear
ID: 37795930
Thank you for the Assistance, But i was able to comeup with a solution.
0