Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows XP / Windows 7 logon screen

Posted on 2012-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
Hi All

i am trying to have my program launch and let the user know there is something happening when the user is at the logon screen. any ideas how i can do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Chris_Ware
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Ramakrishna Prabhu
Ramakrishna Prabhu earned 1000 total points
ID: 37781700
Could you be specific with your question please?

Did you mean "User should be notified with the changes once they logon to Windows and you are trying to write program to achieve this task?"
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Carlisle_Agent earned 1000 total points
ID: 37781721
I'm not understanding what you are asking. So you want to know if there is a way you can have a program run while your in the login screen? The computer doesn't execute programs unless there is a profile to run it on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris_Ware
ID: 37781730
i attached a screen shot of something i found on the internet, which is doing what i am trying to do.
logonscreen.jpg
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Carlisle_Agent
ID: 37782247
<application path="C:\Windows\System32\mspaint.exe">
  <start service_start="false" service_stop="false" logon="false" logoff="false" display_lock="true" display_unlock="false" />
  <stop service_start="false" service_stop="false" logon="false" logoff="false" display_lock="false" display_unlock="true" />
</application>

Is this what you mean?
This is what it says on the website for the C#
Link provided below:
http://logonscreenlauncher.codeplex.com/
0