Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Firewall

Posted on 2012-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
OK, I have a network of computers

I have two terminal servers that due to some complex reasons I need to isolate from everyone.
The servers are only accessed from the internal network.

They need full communication between themselves but only RDP from anywhere else.

I'm thinking Hardware Firewall....I need suggestions.....the suggestions need to be cheap and cheerful, but work!!!

Really looking at budget of around £200

Else if anyone knows decent software firewalls that will work with Windows Server 2003, thats would be great!!
0
Comment
Question by:tetrauk
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandy earned 1500 total points
ID: 37781908
CISCO ASA 5505 would be good fix for your requirement or you also can go for Cyberroam, UTM devices.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 37782883
with astaro UTM (now from sophos) you can create bridged interfaces and connect the terminalserver with the rest of your lan without implement routing.
The server can be within the same subnet like the rest of your servers or clients.
anyway you are able to create packetfilter-rules to control the traffic between the connected devices.
astaro are availeble as virtual appliance, physical appliance or software (linux).
the starting edition are for free. i think this version support bridging and packetfilter.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:senseifedon
ID: 37839441
Mikrotik firewall is enough for your need. Or may be you can think about Sonicwall.
0