?
Solved

can you save 'registered servers' and take it to another workstation?

Posted on 2012-03-29
7
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
I have saved all the registered servers in one workstation for sql server r2.

can i somehow save this and take it to another workstation and bring it up there without having to register each one again?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 1000 total points
ID: 37781790
They are kept as an XML document here:

C:\Documents and Settings\username\Application Data\Microsoft\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Tools\Shell\RegSrvr.xml

you can copy the file to the other workstations
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:TempDBA
TempDBA earned 1000 total points
ID: 37782786
Better you create a central management server. This is a new feature which will help you centralize you registered servers and update it in all hosts whenever it gets modified. Check out the following link:-
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb934126.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 37787076
jacko72, can you move the xml between 2005 and 2008 servers?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 37787084
TempDBA, that concept is to only run a same query is so many servers at one time, right? can you use it to transfer from one workstation to another?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:TempDBA
ID: 37787489
No, you can't. But all the workstations that can access the servers can connect to the central management server.
-Go to view -> Registered Servers -> Database Engine -> Central Management Servers ->Register Central Management Server -> Type the name -> And there you go.

So, basically its same as registered server, but the only difference is everyone doesn't need to make there local copy. A centralized one will do. And handling is also easy as all the reference tables are there in msdb database. So, it will be pretty easy.

Coming back to your exporting of the registered server, you can right click on the registered server -> task -> export.
Then in the other computer, you can do import in a similar fashion.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 37801941
thank you Sirs..
0