Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reliable download manager

Posted on 2012-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I need a reliable download manager so that I can download things.
I am using a macbook pro and I am not happy with Folx or DownloadThemAll firefox plugin so I need to try more managers.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:skiabox
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:celazkon
celazkon earned 1000 total points
ID: 37781945
0
 

Author Comment

by:skiabox
ID: 37782214
I had problems with jdownloader too.
Any more solutions guys?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 37782502
If you do a lot of Downloading then SpeedDownload is a great application .. it has lots of options including supporting scheduled and resumeable downloads and browser integration.
I got it as part of a MacUpdate bundle a few years ago and use it from time to time when I need to download large files and the standard downloaders keep failing.
http://www.yazsoft.com/products/speed-download/
0
 

Author Comment

by:skiabox
ID: 37784537
Yes, I agree that SpeedDownload is an excellent program (I have tried it jus a week ago) but the trial has just ended and I don't want to spend any money on this.
If there are no more freeware suggestions I think that I will try again JDownloader after a long time to check if it has got improved.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 37784603
Sorry, you didn't specify freeware as a requirement. Sometimes it is hard to beat the commercial applications for features.
0