[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 on a DC & demoting

Posted on 2012-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,434 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-27
I have an Exchange 2010 box that was the only box in a domain so naturally it was the domain controller.  We are now putting in a new server that we want to be the DC and run DNS for our facility and demoting the Exchange server.  I need some advise on demoting the Exchange server.  Can I do this?  Will I create a mess?  Any links to good articles on this subject would help.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:tparrett
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 37781894
Yes, you will create a mess - you CANNOT promote or demote a system once Exchange is installed.  If you do, you break Exchange and leave it in an unsupported state.

If you want only one DC, then install the new box and migrate Exchange off the old system and onto the new.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 1000 total points
ID: 37782391
If you want to have a DC and a separate Exchange, then install Exchange on the new server, move users across and then remove Exchange from the current server.

You can't demote dc while you have Exchange on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tparrett
ID: 37782469
Ok - Thanks for the quick responses.  Is there anything I should do for my domain since I now have 2 domain controlers and I want my non-exchange box to be the "head" DC.  Should I be making it the operations master?

Just as a little background...I'm a Netware person moving into Windows and in the Netware environment we have master's read-write's, etc. so I might be making too much out of this new Domain Controller and maybe there's nothing I need to do.

Thanks again for your help.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TalkExchange
ID: 37786345
Rajith and leew are right see this below

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996719.aspx
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 37787901
I know extremely little about netware so aside from understanding you're not terribly knowledgeable about Windows, I have no idea what that environment was like.

In AD, there is no "main DC" or "Primary DC or "PDC" - everything is a DC.  Everything has a writable copy of the AD Database  There are 5 roles that help govern the domain and allocation of resources, but these roles can be split amongst up to 5 servers.  They don't have to be.  You can move them off the old server, but I see real benefit in doing so... or not doing so.
0