Solved

Hyper V Virtual Processors

Posted on 2012-03-29
18
860 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
Hi All,

We have recently installed an HP machine with a Xeon X5650 @ 2.67GHz with 12 cores on a client site. We have installed the Hyper-V role and configured a 2003 x64 Terminal Server (TS2). Hyper-V only allows for 4 Virtual Processors, so we have applied this many

Another Terminal Server we have on site (which we built ourselves - TS1) has an i7 860 @ 2.8GHz with 8 cores

TS1 is currently housing around 40 users and the CPU sits around the 10% mark

My question is, what kind of load can I expect TS2 to handle? We have only moved 6 users so far and the CPU is already around the 10 - 20% mark. All users have the same software and processes

TS2 has more RAM but is using SAS 10k's in RAID 10 as oppose to SSD's in RAID 1 for TS1

We have tried to find how the virtual processors relate to the physical cores but it gets quite confusing...

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:UplandSystems
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 37781862
I suggest you to use the resource allocation for CPU under Hyper V, that will help you with required performance.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 37781871
How much CPU is required depends on your usage.  What version of Windows Server? If Enterprise or Data Center, you can just add another Terminal server and run additional users on the second virtual box.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 37781927
your physical bare metal will allow for more concurrent users with less CPU because the hypervisor sucks up the CPU.
0
 

Author Comment

by:UplandSystems
ID: 37782115
Sandeep:
Resource allocation is for limiting resources is it not? It is currently allowing up to 100 CPU

Lee:
Server 2008 R2 Standard, so another server would require another licence

Hanccocka:
I realise the bare metal would be quicker but we were hoping to leave room for expansion should the need for another server crop up. We are currently looking into alternative HyperVisors, do you have any experience with ESXi?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 37782167
Yes, just a little experience, over the past 14 years....

Its the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:UplandSystems
ID: 37782183
What a coincidence, I've just racked up about 14 minutes worth... :)

So would using ESXi not give us any benefit over Hyper-V?
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 37782227
Both VMware and Microsoft have good hypervisors that perform well.

But not ALL VMs are suitable.

use more virtual terminal servers
0
 

Author Comment

by:UplandSystems
ID: 37782296
Thanks hanccocka, however as I said another virtual terminal server is another licence, and therefore not an option
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 37782472
yes, I understand that. Migrate to physical, you will not get the same performance under a hypervisor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:UplandSystems
ID: 37786553
OK we have decided to go to bare metal, is an OS reinstall necessary, or will a backup and universal restore be good enough?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ilya Rubinshteyn
ID: 37787157
Before you go to Bare Metal, are you using the hyper-V manager or SCVMM to manage/create your machines? SCVMM has much more robust processor options. I am currently running a Server 2008 R2 terminal server with a dual quad-core virtual CPUs and 29 users on it using Office Suite, including ODBC connections in Excel, and CPU is at around 15%....
0
 

Author Comment

by:UplandSystems
ID: 37787380
Hi irnmamont, we are using Hyper-V, I have no experience with SVCMM but will look into it

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ilya Rubinshteyn
ID: 37787389
Also, I am assuming that the server running Hyper-V has no other roles installed on it, correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:UplandSystems
ID: 37787409
Correct
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ilya Rubinshteyn
ID: 37787421
Install SCVMM on a management machine, you can download a 180 day eval, i believe, import the host to SCVMM, and see what the VM settings are as well as resource utilizaton.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ilya Rubinshteyn
ID: 37787426
Also, on the host, make sure processor virtualization and DEP are configured correctly, both in the BIOS as well as system management software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:UplandSystems
ID: 37787551
I am struggling to find prices for what is needed to implement SCVMM, how much will what we need, cost?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ilya Rubinshteyn
ID: 37787573
about $650 for the workgroup edition. I would test it prior to implementing though. The trial can be downloaded from http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/server-cloud/system-center/virtual-machine-manager-trial.aspx.
0