?
Solved

Default page from google

Posted on 2012-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-24
I'm designing an ASP.net site and notice when I google it all the pages of the site are found. How can I redirect the link to point to the default page no matter what link is clicked from a search engine?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:thenrich
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 1000 total points
ID: 37781949
If you really want to hide the other pages from Google, you could set up a robots.txt file to hide everything but the index page.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:celazkon
celazkon earned 1000 total points
ID: 37781982
Could be done by more ways, from my opinion the easiest is to use session. Generally, if the session starts, redirect visitor to the default page. If the session is already started, then leave him visiting the requested page.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:thenrich
ID: 37782025
Are there any good examples of using a robots.txt file with ASP?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 37782049
[celazkon] has a good point.  If you're just interested in forcing everyone to see your home page first, you could do that in code.



Robots.txt will work just fine with ASP/ASP.Net.  Allow your home page.  Disallow everything else.

http://www.robotstxt.org/robotstxt.html
http://support.google.com/webmasters/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=156449
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:thenrich
ID: 37782093
Actaully I kinda like both ideas. I just created the robots.txt file but I won't see the results of that until next time there is a crawl. If there is some example code to valaidate seesion state and redirect that would be great.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 37888335
Sorry, I didn't see the follow-up post.  

You should be able to see if the Session persists or not using the sample from this page:
http://devnet.asna.com/KB/Pages/397.aspx
0