Solved

Active Directory cleanup

Posted on 2012-03-29
3
641 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
I recently performed a Windows Server 2003 to SBS 2011 migration which worked really well, but the new server has inherited some strange DNS issues from the previous server.  It appears that the server I migrated from had already been migrated from and SBS 2003 server in the past, so it's all a bit messy.  Does anybody know of a good AD 'housekeeping' tool a bit like Ccleaner does for cluttered registry?  I can of course ADSIEDIT old servers out, just wanted something a bit more elegant that can have a good look at the AD and suggest improvements and carry them out.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:icuadmin
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 37781933
There is a nice free tool called oldcmp that will work on users and computers

http://www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/oldcmp/

adtidy is a free GUI tool   http://www.cjwdev.co.uk/Software/ADTidy/Info.html

These tools help ID old computers and users to cleanup your AD some.

Nothing really for the registry...wouldn't mess with anything there

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 37781986
The best practices analyzer will tell you any improvements that you need to make.

You can use Active Directory Janitor to clean up old accounts (for computers and users).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:icuadmin
ID: 37836867
Thanks, tool carried out most of what I needed.
0

Join & Write a Comment

A quick step-by-step overview of installing and configuring Carbonite Server Backup.
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now