Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

inter-vlans

Posted on 2012-03-29
2
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Dear Experts i have two switches(Switch 4800G PWR 48-Port ) connected with one fiber link. i have created two vlans(1,11) and two dhcp servers connected with two vlans and both vlans working fine. but these vlans users can not reach to each other. Switches routing table given below. Should i create any additions routes?  please can you help me why not communicating both vlans?



Switch A Routing Table:
Destination IP Address        Mask            Protocol   Preference   Next Hop           Interface  
10.10.1.0                     255.255.255.0         Direct            0           10.10.1.201   Vlan-interface11
10.10.1.201                255.255.255.255      Direct            0           127.0.0.1        InLoopBack0
127.0.0.0                     255.0.0.0                  Direct            0           127.0.0.1        InLoopBack0
127.0.0.1                     255.255.255.255     Direct             0          127.0.0.1         InLoopBack0
192.168.2.0                 255.255.255.0         Direct            0           192.168.2.56   Vlan-interface1
192.168.2.56               255.255.255.255     Direct            0           127.0.0.1         InLoopBack0


Switch B Routing Table:
Destination IP Address    Mask         Protocol    Preference        Next Hop           Interface  
10.10.1.0                   255.255.255.0    Direct        0                     10.10.1.202     Vlan-interface11
10.10.1.202              255.255.255.255 Direct        0                     127.0.0.1          InLoopBack0
127.0.0.0                   255.0.0.0             Direct        0                     127.0.0.1          InLoopBack0
127.0.0.1                   255.255.255.255 Direct        0                     127.0.0.1          InLoopBack0
192.168.2.0              255.255.255.0     Direct       0                      192.168.2.115  Vlan-interface1
192.168.2.115           255.255.255.255 Direct       0                    127.0.0.1           InLoopBack0
0
Comment
Question by:nainasipra
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gbblaster earned 2000 total points
ID: 37782604
Is the inter switch line a trunk or are you using it as a layer 3  link with an IP on each interface?

Can the vlan intefaces on the switches that are on the same vlan and subnet ping each other?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 37782638
did you changed the encapsulation scheme to dot1q.
0