Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

will Applications for Server 2008 R2 work on SBS 2011?

Posted on 2012-03-29
8
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have to build a server and the largest cost is, of course, the microsoft SQL and server software. It's a small business, and there will not be more than 25 users. Avionte, a staffing software, calls for Windows 2008 R2 SP1 and MS SQL standard.
Will software that calls for server 2008 work with 2011? I noticed that the windows versions for 2008 R2 and SBS 2008 are both the same. Would that work as an alternative?
It also calls for MS SQL standard; My searches indicated that MS SQL standard for sbs is exactly the same. But will it work on SBS 2008 as readily as SBS 2011 if I can't use 2011?
0
Comment
Question by:BitTrekker
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 936 total points
ID: 37782024
If you need SQL, get the SBS 2011 Premium Add-on.

Yes, SQL should work fine on SBS - but it's not generally recommended for performance reasons and because the SBS install already does a lot.  Generally, you would want to run both SBS and SQL on separate logical servers (in a VM) on the same physical server.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37782075
I agree with Lee - get the premium add-on for SBS 2011. It is under $1000 for a whole other license of w2k8r2 and SQL server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BitTrekker
ID: 37782544
Brilliant, so there are no compatability issues between server 2008 standard and sbs 2011. The SBS NOS won't be doing anything else. Simply running the database software Avionte. Do you still recommend implementing a virtual solution?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 37782643
Why wouldn't you use a virtual solution? Less hardware needed, greater flexibility for upgrade.

Also, I haven't checked on pricing in a while but the premium add-on for 2011 was $1600 or so.if I remember correctly - it should be cheaper than buying SQL separately, but it was expensive.  In SBS 2008, the license for SBS Premium which.included both SBS and SQL was $1600, but SQL got very expensive and the increase was significant.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Geodash
Geodash earned 464 total points
ID: 37782666
The expense comes form the additional CAL's that have to be purchased for the add on.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BitTrekker
ID: 37783037
@leew: I was going to say additional cost for virtualization licensing, though I see there are free solutions available. I'll talk to my boss about it.

@Geodash: Since there are far fewer 25 users, we were considering sbs 2011 essentials because it doesn't require CALs. If we were to go with essentials and purchase MS SQL standard for Small Business, would we still have to purchase SQL CALs? Likewise, is we were to go with standard and premium add-on, would CALs have to be purchased for SBS and MS SQL separately?  I'm having a bit of difficulty navigating this issue. Thanks for bringing it up.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37783051
Rephrase -

Q. How many users can use the SBS 2011 Premium Add-on software?
A. If you acquired the SBS 2011 Premium Add-on for the SBS 2011 Essentials license, then you may have
no more than 25 connections accessing a licensed instance of the server software. If you acquired the SBS
2011 Premium Add-on for the SBS 2011 Standard or SBS 2008 license, then you may have no more than
75 connections accessing a licensed instance of the server software.

They severely changed this with SBS2008 to SBS2011 sorry for confusion
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 936 total points
ID: 37783219
SBS premium add-on requires CALs for both standard and essentials.  

Re: virtualization, esxi is free as is hyper-v.
0