Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

outgoing email getting spammed

Posted on 2012-03-29
8
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-26
We're a small business using a paid per user google account for our business emails.  Our url is www.elevatid.com, my email is kris@elevatid.com.  We're very frustrated because a lot of our outbound email is ending up in the spam box at many of our legitimate recipients, more so at big corporations like Lockheed, Dupont and others.

Our question is, how can we verify what is causing this?  Do corporate web servers black-list anything that has "google" in the header or a google related IP?  Should we move to our own exchange server instead?  We've checked our domain through black lists and we're clean..so I think.  Our emails always pass other spam tests online.  So what could cause this?  To me, this is lifes greatest mystery and its costing us big-time.  We've lost contacts and possibly business since our efforts to reach others are not getting through.  Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:Krivel
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:William Fulks
ID: 37782036
It all depends on what the recipient's system is running. At my old job, we used a Barracuda and it would block all kinds of stuff for no apparent reason, yet spam would still get through all the time. No spam filter is perfect.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 37782197
You could check if you have an SPF record set up for your domain in DNS. Lots of companies check on that and consider mail spam if you don't have one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Krivel
ID: 37782492
We do have spf set up.  I know that any given spam filter has its flaws but I'm curious to know if a lot of corporations block anything from "google" or a known google ip if it appears anywhere in the header...right off the bat, regardless of who its from.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 37782613
@Krivel,

I think its mostly related to the content of the email which you are sending. I am sure if you would send any email which has just text ( a one liner) it would not be blocked or go to the spam folder of the recipient. However if there are some content or content with attachment then chances are more that they would land up in the spam/junk folder.

I hope that would help.

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:Krivel
ID: 37782859
How about a URL in the signature, is that a "red flag"?  How about URL in the body text?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 37782952
Yes they would also add to the spam score of any Anti-Spam engine.

As I said if you could test with just a plain email you would see that messages are not getting blocked.
Once that is done. try to add the content of your spammed emails to what is triggering anti-spam engines.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 38014494
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0