Solved

exchange 03 VM messed up - help with new server

Posted on 2012-03-29
35
476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-03
Greetings,

I am having issues with an exchange 2003 VM and would like assistance in building a new one, configuring OWA, and moving mailboxes over. The server is about 550 GB total, with about 75 mailboxes. I should have about 80 GB or so in 1221s as we have been deleting and archiving firm-wide lately. Not sure if that'll make a difference when provisioning storage. I have only built two of these in the past 4 years, so I'll likely be asking a lot of questions (just a heads up - hope you experts don't mind). I would really like to keep the same name and IP address if possible, and I may also need a question or two answered regarding connecting outlook clients to the new server (I can ask those in a separate question if needed).

thanks a lot in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:rpliner
  • 18
  • 15
  • 2
35 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Renato Montenegro Rustice earned 300 total points
ID: 37782106
Hello there!

Take a look at the Exchange 2003 Deployment Guide below. Exchange 2003 is a very mature product and the Internet is full of information about any scenario that you would think of. See if all your questions can be answered by this document and let us know.


Microsoft Exchange Server 2003 Deployment Guide
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=25159
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 37782114
first hurdle you cannot keep the same name and IP address for your New second Exchange Server you are migrating to.

outlook clients will automatically update profile and find moved mailboxes on new server.

only way to keep same name and IP, would be to complete a DR restore, which means hours of downtime.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Renato Montenegro Rustice
Renato Montenegro Rustice earned 300 total points
ID: 37782160
Bear in mind that the term of what you are trying to do is a "swing migration" (move all the mailboxes to a new server). If you are planning to rebuild the same server, then maybe the best is to go for a disaster recovery scenario:

Recovering a Failed Exchange 2003 Member Server Using the Disaster Recovery Switch
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Recovering-Failed-Exchange-2003-Member-Server-Using-Disaster-Recovery-Switch.html

In that case, you will simulate a complete failure of your current Exchange box and rebuild it using the same databases and stuff, preserving server name and so on.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 37782241
Thanks fellas. Downloaded the doc already and will begin checking it out soon.

A new IP and name is most likely the way I will go, but it is going to be a pain to reconfigure the sonicwall and a couple of other 3rd party connectors that may require an outside vendor to get involved. I will definitely be posting another question regarding configuring the sonicwall for two exchange servers. also, when just a few mailboxes are moved, I guess I'll have to do some DNS work and set OWA on two different IPs resolving two different URLs.

I can afford an overnight of downtime on a Saturday, into Sunday if needed, but would prefer to start with a clean slate so I think a swing migration is more what I'd like to do, but would like experts opinions on that. However, we have budgeted a move to Exchange 2010 for the second quarter of next year. I realize that is a year away, but does that make a difference in which way we decide to go now?

I am going to start building the 2003 server and doing all updates so it is ready to go with the exchange install.

thanks again
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 37782250
there is no requrement to change anything unti you need to decommissin first exchange server
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 37782258
and with zero mailboxes, less to backup, veeam should work better, up to you if you retire and do config work on sonicwall or leave in place!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 37782438
so I could leave in place indefinitely for the connectors? if I do leave it, then I don't have to do anything to the firewall and email will still flow? So it flows through the old server? If so, I'd likely do that for a while, but I could use the space on the SAN... but I guess I could V2V and shrink it considerably, cause of no mailboxes, as you stated.
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 37782500
Yes, thats correct.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 37788796
so I have built a server, installed all updates, installed Exchange 2003 and SP2, and I now see the new server in my ESM on the messed up server. I haven't yet started configuring any exchange settings, but will begin that later and this weekend.

thx
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 200 total points
ID: 37788815
I would suggest the following:-

1. Create a new Test user and Exchange Mailbox on old server.

2.. Test sending and receipt of emails internally using Outlook/OWA

3. Test sending and receipt of emails externally using Outlook/OWA

5. Logout of Exchange with Outlook.

6. Move Mailbox to new server.

7. Connect Back with Outlook, check profile has been updated to new server

7.. Test sending and receipt of emails internally using Outlook/OWA

8. Test sending and receipt of emails externally using Outlook/OWA
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 37789147
Great. Will do.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 37789658
Will I need to do any configuring of owa on the new server or will the old server's owa connect to the new server for mailboxes?
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 37789665
OWA will passthru to the other server. no need to setup on new server.

later you can tick the options Front End on your original server, and Back End on your new server.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 37789693
thanks for clarifying
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 37797770
should I tick backend now, before testing?

Also, I am creating storage groups. the storage groups, databases, and transaction logs are on the same disk array. However, would it be beneficial to have 4 storage groups, each with a database, except one that will have 2 DBs>? so,

SG1>DB1,DB5   -   SG2>DB2   -   SG3>DB3   -   SG4>DB4

thanks
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 37797791
We usually separate database and logs on different disks

Also different luns break up storage groups into small dbs

Test first.
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 37797796
Got no issues with your storage group design
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 37797817
what if the luns are on the same SAN disks? I only have an HP p2000 available. it has 8 disks in a RAID 10. I presented a 500 GB volume to the ESXi 5 host and installed the new exchange server on it. not sure I can shrink it, but if I could, would it work to carve it up, present separate luns, and configure storage groups on these luns? since it's the same disks, not sure if it matters.

thx
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 37797831
No problems just an idea different luns. For logs and dbs
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 37798294
So I guess I'll leave rather than separate since its the same luns on the same SAN disks anyway.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 37803061
after moving the account to the new exchange server, external emails are not going out. internal work. any ideas?

thanks
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 37803067
emails coming in?
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 37803096
have you moved all users mailboxes?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 37803100
yes, both internal and external
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 37803107
so this is just a single test user account?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 37803117
yes
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 37803186
can be done in two ways

1. mail leaves the first server as before or current.
2. mail leaves the second server.
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 37803188
or 3. both
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 37803233
I guess I would like to set it to use either that way when I take the first one down, email will still flow.
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 200 total points
ID: 37803279
you can add a SMTP Connector to the new server, and mail will flow from new server via new smtp connector.

you then need to specify the same connection settings on the second connector as your current primary.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 37803470
I do not have a primary SMTP connector under the Connectors folder. I only have one connector for our doc management system. I set up the SMTP virtual server on the new one to match the old one, except for the certificate (that'll be another question). Since I don't have one, I'd rather not set one up as it works currently without one. how can i do that? even if i have to route through the first server.

fyi, I received this error

This message was rejected due to the current administrative policy by the destination server.  Please retry at a later time.  If that fails, contact your system administrator.
            <exch2.domain.local #4.3.2>

thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 37807618
so it was my firewall blocking email from any address except that of our first exchange server. I edited that and the emails in the queue went out. so now I am able to send and receive from the second server internally and externally. However, MX and other associated records are only configured for the first server. I am thinking this may be a problem for some domains resulting in emails being rejected if sent directly from the second server.

I haven't set up the connector yet. once that is done, it will send out from the first only but I would like to know how to set it so if the first fails for some reason, we can send directly from the second without issue. is it just setting up some MX records for the second? any problems with doing that?

thx
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 37807628
also, if my FQDN is mail.domain.com on the first server, what should I use for the second? configure records for mail2.domain.com or webmail.domain.com?

thx again
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 37833164
when I go to OWA (old server), I can't get to the account on the new server. I get a message in the browser that it can't establish a connection the the new server (exch2.domain.local). how can I get this to work?

thx
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 37911757
thanks all. I am going to close this as I haven't heard anything back regarding the OWA issue. I will post another question(s) when I have time to deal with this again.

thanks again
0