Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

why is my session not cleared?

Posted on 2012-03-29
9
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-31
i have a session and this will not clear at all. i'v tried them all, Clear, Remove etc.
Nothing works .. if the browser is closed and then opened again, it will be cleared ofcourse

strange thing is that my code didn't change and worked perfect before. Can there be other settings involved? like IE?
0
Comment
Question by:Amien90
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:BuggyCoder
ID: 37782090
do this
Session["ID"]=null
where you want to clear your session say at the time of use log out, rather than using clear or remove.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amien90
ID: 37782272
session is still there
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Stephan
ID: 37783918
Is there anything else happening on your webpage? Maybe a Response.Redirect?
You could also try Session.Abandon();

Let me know what else is happening when you remove a Session if the above didn't work.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Amien90
ID: 37784239
Abandom also doesn't work ..

my code didnt change .. i also tried old version of my code where i'm sure that the session was cleared. In my old version the session is also not cleared
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Stephan
ID: 37784308
Can you provide some more information, like what is your application doing, when do you check your session etc..

There are many scenario's when a Session is not removed, can you put the code inside an separate application and is the problem still there? Maybe you could post that code so we can reproduce the issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amien90
ID: 37784684
why do you say Reponse.Redirect btw?

i do first a Session.Clear,Remove etc.
And then a Reponse.Redirect right after that
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Stephan earned 2000 total points
ID: 37785673
It is possible that when you clear you session and do a redirect, it could not complete the session removal. This also happens with cookies
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:BuggyCoder
ID: 37785807
Try Session.Clear() or Session.RemoveAll();

Also read below:-

When you abandon a session, the session ID cookie is not removed from the browser of the user. Therefore, as soon as the session has been abandoned, any new requests to the same application will use the same session ID but will have a new session state instance.

Read more about sessions here:-
http://abhijitjana.net/2011/06/04/asp-net-internals-clearing-asp-net-session-variables-a-in-depth-look/
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=899918
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amien90
ID: 37791613
btw .. whats the workaround with session clear and redirect? nestle a redirect in a IF session = nothing, will not be usable i think
0