Solved

IE9

Posted on 2012-03-29
7
648 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
Miy OS is wind 7 prof and 64 bit.  Whenever I open IE9, although I have google.com as my default web page, but this has always been hijacked by a search.conduit.  I tried to uninstall from the control panel, but I do not see it there.  Can someone please advise how I can get rid of this pest. thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ZeelSol
ID: 37782122
Afternoon,

Try Internet Options -> Advanced -> Reset Internet Explorer settings
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:2Cs
2Cs earned 167 total points
ID: 37782148
First off update Windows Defender and Windows Essentials and scan your machine. You may also want to look at using Hi-Jack This to locate the offending file.

To remove IE9 open Windows Updates and then view Installed Updates, I would recommended removing this first and then using the programs above.

You might also want to view the following before removing IE, click Start => Run (if not present search for RUN) then type MSCONFIG, change to the Startup tab and all the items with ticks shown run at startup, check to see if anything 'funny' is shown. The best practise if unsure is to Google search the executables name.

I tend to rebuild a machine if it is infected rather than repairing it, as you never know what changes were made to the registry unless you have a restore point you can use.

What anti-virus do you have installed?
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Run5k
Run5k earned 166 total points
ID: 37782220
I would advise against removing IE9 at this time.  It's probably a bit premature to be dropping back to an entirely different version of the application.  And in the vast majority of cases, you can safely cleanse your operating system without the need to completely rebuild the machine.

It sounds like you have an overt malware problem.  As others have said, do a scan with your installed antivirus application.  After that, you should try running a combination of Rogue Killer and Malwarebytes.  Take a few minutes to thoroughly read this Experts Exchange article written by Younghv, one of the EE community's foremost malware removal specialists.  His advice should help you alleviate the problem:

Stop the Bleeding: First Aid for Malware
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 167 total points
ID: 37783366
jegajothy--You should find one or more add-ons relating to Search.Conduit when you access IE Tools|Manage Addons.  Note the various categories under Show at left.  Disable them.
Have you looked in Control Panel|Programs and Features to see if Search.Conduit can be uninstalled from there?  If not try Revouninstaller
http://www.revouninstaller.com/revo_uninstaller_free_download.html

Agree you also should scan for malware.  You do not need both Windows Defender and Security Essentials.  In fact when you install Security Essentials it will turn off Windows Defender.

Some other info
http://forums.cnet.com/7723-6122_102-504164/conduit-engine-uninstall/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 37783810
in response to jcimarron, from IE9 the Conduit Ltd Add-on has been disabled.  And under this group there are about 4 tool bars and all are disabled too.  Let me try the revo uninstaller.  Thank u.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:davetorres
ID: 37784112
Try Hitmand Pro and Malwarebytes to search for the infection.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 37806270
Thank u, I think it was the number of Add Ons that had piggy backed on my system.  Thank u.
0