[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 exchange can receice but not send email

Posted on 2012-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
I have a 2003 SBS. We ran out of space on the D drive where the exchange database is located. This stopped all email. I deleted some crap and restarted. Now, the email is coming in, but not out. Please help me on this interesting situation.
0
Comment
Question by:zelfanet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37782312
Have you rebooted your server and made sure all services are stated?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zelfanet
ID: 37782342
Yes, I have rebooted. What services in particular should I be look at?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37782476
All Exchange ones and Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP).

If a service is set to Automatic Start - it should be started (apart from one or two).
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
WORKS2011 earned 1500 total points
ID: 37782504
run the connect to internet wizard again, SBS loves the wizards.
0