Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Set up default program type in Windows 7 for Office Excel

Posted on 2012-03-29
9
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
So whenever I try to open up an .xlsx file It opens in some other program in Excel. I go into the program defaults and change the type. However in this document I dont even see the Excel program listed. http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Change-which-programs-Windows-uses-by-default

I also right clicked the file and went to open with. I tried to select the Excel.exe under the office 14 folder but after selection nothing changed.
0
Comment
Question by:cmdolcet
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37782205
Open Default Programs, Select .xlsx and double click. In the window that comes up, there is a little plus sign. Can you expand that and see Excel?

Excel-Defaults
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37782249
To add on to Thinkpads' good advice, it may be a good idea to follow the instructions on this page and utilize the link found on the subsequent list to restore the default EXE file association:

Restore Default Windows 7 File Extension Type Associations
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 37782396
thinkpads_user, I tried your advice and when I get to the window with (+) sign I can't see the Microsoft option available. So I go to browse and go into the Office 14 folder and select the Excel.exe file and nothing seems to change.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37782446
Since the default behaviour won't work here, there appears to be something wrong with the operating system.

Try running System File Checker:   In an admin command window, run SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. Restart. Run again if it said there were errrors.

Repairs after SFC are more aggressive so please let us know to this point.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37783114
Not to belabor the point, but did you already try resetting your default EXE file associations?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 37783352
OK a little more feedback, I can;t see to change anything in the user profile that relates to excel. I can switch the default program extension to Word or PowerPoint however Excel does not want to take. So I decided to reinstall the whole office suite. Now I have my excel program without any toolbar and I still can;t change the .xlsx over to Excel.
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 37783622
If you ran System File Checker and then also since you re-installed Office, there must be something wrong with your Windows 7 setup.

If you have the Windows 7 DVD, you can do a repair install (back up first). Otherwise, you may have to re-install Windows 7 at a convenient time. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37796155
Thank you, and I was pleased to help you with this. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37796199
Well Cmdolcet, it was nice chatting with you!
0