Solved

What tools do you recommend for managing Exchange 2007/2010

Posted on 2012-03-29
4
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-05
I'm looking for a few ideas on 3rd party apps to make managing my Exchange 2007 (2010 very soon) a whole lot easier.  Running reports, creating bulk users/DL's, deleting large number of email items from users mailboxes, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:tcsadmin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37782207
Are you looking for general account management within Exchange or the whole thing including PS and scripting?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Geodash earned 500 total points
ID: 37782226
I have used netIQ before which i really liked

http://www.netiq.com/products/exa/default.asp

Also, Hyena - but that is more AD and accounts than back end scripting -

http://www.systemtools.com/hyena/
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 37785564
You don't need 3rdpaty tools.You can do that with powershell or MS tools
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcsadmin
ID: 37789438
I'm looking to be able to drill down to a specific user and quickly determine the size of their mailbox and the number of items in their mailbox.

I'm looking for a way to programaticaly say "delete all items in this users mailbox that contain the subject "Alert" from 1/1/2002 - 1/1/2012.

I'm looking to be able to run a report that will tell me all the members in 'these 10 groups'
0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This article explains in simple steps how to renew expiring Exchange Server Internal Transport Certificate.
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…
The basic steps you have just learned will be implemented in this video. The basic steps are shown to configure an Exchange DAG in a live working Exchange Server Environment and manage the same (Exchange Server 2010 Software is used in a Windows Ser…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

14 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now