?
Solved

Dell Latitiude D630 Speed Step? problem

Posted on 2012-03-29
7
Medium Priority
?
1,454 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell Latitude D630 that has an Intel Core 2 Duo with 2.50Ghz.  The user says it suddenly got much slower and a check of the processor says it's running at 772Mhz instead of 2.50.  I updated the BIOS and checked the BIOS settings. Speed Step is on and claims that off would set to the lowest.  I have performed anti-malware scans, no new applications, disk is defragmented, etc...

I set the power option to 'Always on' - No change

I looked in the dell area for 'Microsoft Speedstep fix for XP' and found some but none will execute on the Latitude D630 - Says not supported system.  I checked the downloads and updates on the Dell support site and couldn't find anything for that particular system.

The physical machine is very clean with no obstructions to the vents and the fan seems to be working just fine.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:getzie
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 750 total points
ID: 37782414
Speed Step is supposed to work that way.  

Look for CPU-Z (Google) and install it. It is free. It will show you how CPU speed changes for varying loads.

The thing is that Speed Step lowers CPU frequency very quickly, so you need to check frequently.

See if that sheds any light. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Raymond Peng
Raymond Peng earned 750 total points
ID: 37782437
Have you tried HW diagnostics from Dell Boot CD or onboard diagnostics?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:getzie
ID: 37785144
Cool.  Thanks.  I'd forgotten about CPU-Z.  I hadn't run the Dell diagnostics but I will now.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37794137
Hello getzie: Any follow up?   … Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:getzie
ID: 37794307
Not yet.  Early this week I hope.  The user has indicated that he may rather replace than allow me to troubleshoot further... which would be too bad but the machine is of a certain age.  Certainly by Tuesday I'll know.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:getzie
ID: 37807678
Thanks guys... The user works remotely and decided to replace the machine so I won't get to play with it further.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37807798
Thank you and thanks for the update.  .... Thinkpads.com
0