[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Printbrm, multiple print server backups

Posted on 2012-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi Experts,

I'm tring to backup our print servers automatically each month using a batch file. I had no problems previously using printmig which handled evrything no problem (standalone and clusters) but now have to use printbrm as we have 2 clustered 2008 print servers.

I've looked at other posts and can get the script to work and output the cab file but it only backs up the printers on the server I run the script on. I use the following script:

@ECHO OFF
For /f "tokens=1 delims=." %%a in (\\server\share\config.txt) do
c:\windows\system32\spool\tools\printbrm.exe -B -f \\server\share\%%a.cab

This creates a cab file of all servers in my list but only backs up the local printers, I realise I need the -s switch for the source server but I'm not he best at scripting and at a loss!

It works manually with this script on each individual target:

CD %WINDIR%\System32\spool\tools
printbrm -s <sourcesrv> -b -f \\server\share\printerbackup.cab

Basically just want to run this via task sheduler each month and have a nice bunch of cab files from my 9 print servers, any help is greatly appreciated!

W
0
Comment
Question by:willmc78
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
David_Ingledew earned 2000 total points
ID: 37795446
Why not use the local script - schedule it on each one to run the script then copy the file over to your central point, renaming the file as it goes.

Then you have a local backup and a central one also...
0
 

Author Comment

by:willmc78
ID: 37826644
Thanks for the reply... sorry for the delay in getting back to you but I've been off on holiday.

Sounds like a solution as I've got nowhere trying to run it from one script.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 37940768
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0