?
Solved

What should be AnnounceFlags for Time source on Domain controllers

Posted on 2012-03-29
7
Medium Priority
?
2,170 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
Controlling time on memeber servers via GPO setting to NT5DS and the DC's also to NT5DS with announce flag of 5 .

confusion whether announceflag should be set to 5 or 10 on the domain controllers...

should pdc be set to 5 and all other DC's to 10? or should all be set to 5 ...
with the setting of 5, some dcd's start getting time from other dc's and not the PDC. causing issues...
0
Comment
Question by:ARM2009
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37782244
If i remember right, they are set to 5 -

Look at this article

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042
0
 

Author Comment

by:ARM2009
ID: 37782270
when we set themt to 5 ... some DC's will advertise and other DC's start taking time from them instead fo the PDC.

if we set to 10... no issues... but i am not seeing nay concrete evidence that 10 should be the setting on all dc's except PDC.

if all are set to 5... are they all advertising at the time source?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37782285
Here is another good explanation that may help clear this up for you - take a look here -

http://serverfault.com/questions/218722/config-time-service-on-server-2008-dc-using-group-policy-only
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 37782314
Set it to 5 on the PDCe  

1 (The DC always advertises time service) + 4 (the DC will always advertise reliable time service)

Set the other ones to 10


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773263(v=WS.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784191(v=WS.10).aspx

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:ARM2009
ID: 37782337
Mike ...

if you see my post... your settings work for me but looking for an explanation why other dc's should be 10 and not 5... any technet links on that?

or technical explanation for that....

thanks
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 37782378
only the pdce should advertise and from there let the windows hierarchy take over.

see the diagram on Ace's blog   https://msmvps.com/blogs/acefekay/archive/2009/09/18/configuring-the-windows-time-service-for-windows-server.aspx

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ARM2009
ID: 37782519
clarificaiton is what i needed and mike did that.
0