Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

automate full database backups with sql server 2008 r2 EXPRESS

Posted on 2012-03-29
2
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
hey guys
looking to automate backups of a sql 2008 r2 express database
i want to make a full backup every night and keep the past 10 backups
anyway to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:jsctechy
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuj earned 2000 total points
ID: 37782329
As SQL Server 2008 R2 express edition is missing SQL Server agent, you should depend on windows schedule for scheduling the backups. Prepare a query to backup your database and save it as SQL file, then create a windows batch file that executes this sql file in sqlcmd mode. using windows scheduler call this batch file and schedule it to run on every day.

For retention, this option is available in BACKUP Command.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:TempDBA
ID: 37782756
I personally like the suggestion from expert Anuj..
0