[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to Remove Exchange Attributes in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-03-29
2
Medium Priority
?
1,887 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
I hope this is an easy answer; I just can't seem to find references for it....

In Exchange 2003, whenever I needed to remove a user's mailbox, my typical process was to right-click on the user object in Active Directory (on a host where I had both the Admin Pak and the Exchange MMC snap-in installed) and select "Exchange Tasks..."  From there I could delete the mailbox.  In that same wizard, I could also choose to "Remove Exchange Attributes," which came in handy for all sorts of clean-up actions.

Where is this type of thing performed in Exchange 2010?  I cannot find it.  Any help would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:isdirect
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 1500 total points
ID: 37782374
here are the steps
http://www.ntweekly.com/?p=1269
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 37782377
Launch EMC (Exchange 2010 Console), select the mailbox, right click -> DIsable.

This will remove all Exchange attributes, basically will delete the mailbox and leave the AD account intact.

Launch EMC (Exchange 2010 Console), select the mailbox, right click -> Remove.

This will delete the mailbox and the AD account.
0