Solved

Windows 7 VPN connection to Juniper SSG5

Posted on 2012-03-29
7
2,296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
I have a VPN setup on a Juniper SSG5 with Screen OS 6.3 installed. It works great using the NCP Secure Entry Client software. But, I would like to know if I can get this working with the native VPN client that is included with Windows 7.

The type of VPN I am using:
1) IPsec to a tunnel gateway IP
2) pre-shared key
3) Fully qualified username

Will Windows 7 support this type of VPN or do I need to create another type of setup in the firewall?
0
Comment
Question by:wn411
7 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
Comment Utility
I will say try it on Win7 first.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
I was not succesful with that; however, that does not mean the Windows 7 client won't work.

I do use NCP Secure Entry and find it to be best of breed by far. I use it with Juniper and it works through double NAT arrangements. So I stick with it.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Allvirtual
Comment Utility
I heard people had mixed results with this. But then again why go from a Mercedes or Porsche to a Honda Civic 8) If you must rely on and trust your VPN connection NCP is the best in class.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:wn411
Comment Utility
Ok, so it looks like I cannot use what is included with windows. How about a free VPN client? I heard Shrew was good. Any experience with that?
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The Shrew client is fine. I have a client with one or two installations of Shrew and it works. What differentiates Shrew and NCP is that (1) NCP works through double NAT'd situations (Hotels, Resorts, etc) and (2) comes with good support.

So if you need NCP because of the above, use it and if in other cases Shrew fits your needs, use it instead. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wn411
Comment Utility
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Thank you, and I was pleased to assist. Good luck going forward with VPN. .... Thinkpads_User
0