Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WMI on TMG 2010

Posted on 2012-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
2,202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hello,

I would like to use WMI to monitor my TMG 2010 server via PRTG, but I am having some trouble getting it to work. I read a couple articles, but all without success. Can someone offer any advice?
0
Comment
Question by:Program_Poser
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
pwindell earned 2000 total points
ID: 37787022
Create an access rule that allows the traffic.

From: Internal, LocalHost
To:  Internal, LocalHost
Protocols: <whatever>
Users: All Users
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:infoplateform
ID: 37836286
Just Allow All Once for troubleshooting purpose

i do not think so it is blocking  at your firewall end.it must be mis-configuration at ur end i think you must re-check wmi configuration



http://www.poweradmin.com/help/enableWMI.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Program_Poser
ID: 37868427
I'll take a look at the link, however WMI and SNMP both worked fine until I installed TMG2010...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:balal604
ID: 39621940
1) Add a new group "RemoteEx Management Computers"
3) Add new user define protocol (name it "wmi-extra" or something like that)
tcp outbound port 1026-1026

3)new access rule (named WMI)
protocols
1) RPC all interface ( filtering : in configure rpc: clear the check box Enforce strict rpc compliance.. )
2) Wmi-extra
From "RemoteEx Management Computers"
To "Local Host"

http://forums.isaserver.org/m_410001100/mpage_1/key_/tm.htm#2002113023
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Program_Poser
ID: 39662499
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

No answer
0