?
Solved

cftextarea

Posted on 2012-03-29
15
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
This is my code:

Result are coming from table fine into the text field... : <input type="text" name="ISSUES" value="#DisplayCVITool.ISSUES#" style="width: 200px;background:red;"></cfoutput>---><br>

I would like to show this data into a textarea instead of textfield... could you please assist me.

	<cfoutput><cftextarea name="ISSUES" value="#DisplayCVITool.ISSUES#" rows="3" cols="54" id="ISSUES"></cftextarea></cfoutput>

Open in new window


it give me error.

ColdFusion cannot determine how to process the tag <CFTEXTAREA>. The tag name may be misspelled.<p>If you are using tags whose names begin with CF but are not ColdFusion tags you should contact Allaire Support.<P> <p>The error occurred while processing an element with a general identifier of (CFTEXTAREA), occupying document position (262:26) to (262:114).<p>The specific sequence of files included or processed
0
Comment
Question by:LelloLello
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 37782401
Hmmm, what version of CF are you using?  This tag was introdued in MX 7
0
 

Author Comment

by:LelloLello
ID: 37782416
i'm using dreamweaver cs4... i don't know it's on my host.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 37782685
i don't know it's on my host.

Create a test script and dump the server scope. It'll contain the version
<cfdump var="#server#">
0
More Than Just A Video Library

Train for your certification. Learn the latest DevOps tools. Grow your skillset to do better work.

At Linux Academy, we release new training modules every week so you'll always be up to date on the latest tech.

 

Author Comment

by:LelloLello
ID: 37782717
Cold Fusion version; Currently running Cold Fusion 8.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 37782791
Is it standard Adobe ColdFusion? Because I don't see any reason it shouldn't work under CF8. Unless maybe

A) The host disabled that tag OR
B) The tag name is mispelled or it's not contained within a CFFORM

But if it were A) I think you'd be seeing a different error message and I just tested it w/CF9 and it works. So I'm back to wondering about the version on the host running...
0
 

Author Comment

by:LelloLello
ID: 37782797
well is this statement correct

      <cfoutput><cftextarea name="ISSUES" value="#DisplayCVITool.ISSUES#" rows="3" cols="54" id="ISSUES"></cftextarea></cfoutput>
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
_agx_ earned 1200 total points
ID: 37782822
Yep. (Though you don't really need the <cfoutput>) This works perfectly w/cf9 and there's no reason it shouldn't work with cf8 too. So I think it's a problem with your host's version. What does the dump say exactly?

btw - you could just a regular html <textarea>. you don't have to use <cftextarea> unless you need one of it's extra features.

<cfset DisplayCVITool.ISSUES= "test">
<cfform>
<cftextarea name="ISSUES" value="#DisplayCVITool.ISSUES#" rows="3" cols="54" id="ISSUES"></cftextarea>
</cfform>
0
 

Author Comment

by:LelloLello
ID: 37782843
fyi.

ColdFusion cannot determine how to process the tag <CFTEXTAREA>. The tag name may be misspelled.<p>If you are using tags whose names begin with CF but are not ColdFusion tags you should contact Allaire Support.<P> <p>The error occurred while processing an element with a general identifier of (CFTEXTAREA), occupying document position (263:1) to (263:89).<p>The specific sequence of files included or processed
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 37782966
should contact Allaire Support.

Hm... Allaire hasn't owned CF for a lo-ong time.  So I don't think you're using CF8.

Bottom line, if you're not running MX7 or higher, you can't use cftextarea.  You'll have to use a regular <textarea> instead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LelloLello
ID: 37782972
What do you Agx,

I 'm able to show the data within an textfield but not a textarea... do u have any solution

<cfoutput><input type="text" name="ISSUES" value="#DisplayCVITool.ISSUES#" style="width: 200px;background:red;"></cfoutput>

it's working like that but i would like a textarea more space...
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 37783003
it's working like that but i would like a textarea more space...

Lol... I think you're misreading my responses. I've given the solution twice ;-)

ie Just use a regular TEXTAREA ;-)  

Note, it's not the same as CFTEXTAREA
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:gdemaria
gdemaria earned 800 total points
ID: 37783010
as agx suggested, use the standard HTML version, just like this..

<textarea name="issue" rows="3" cols="50">#dsiplayCVITool.issue#</textarea>
0
 

Author Comment

by:LelloLello
ID: 37783230
sorry :) I was thinking about that hosting company...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LelloLello
ID: 37783233
Thank you very much!
0